Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Ive worked for a major consulting firm for the last

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9686
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

Hello,

I've worked for a major consulting firm for the last 5 years. Initially I was hired to do job x with certain skill sets. Shortly after being hired they decided my services were not for them. Basically management did not include me in their vision of the department. I was ignored, given little to no compensation increases, and no external training to increase my skill sets.

In a nutshell, I was recently laid off due to 'organizational restructuring'. In reality, I was laid off because of my management's incompetance and unwillingness to incororate me into the department's infrastructure.

Do I have any type of case against this company? I am in Massachusetts.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
I have tried nothing. I am sitting here with the waiver forms that I have to sign and send in if I want my 5 weeks severance.

Submitted: 351 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 351 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

Massachusetts,like most states, is an employment "At Will" state. That means that an employer (and employee) has the right to terminate the employment relationship for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning unless the Termination would violate an Employment Contract, a company policy, or an employment discrimination law. So, unless your situation falls within one of the exceptions, you would have no legal recourse for being let go even if the reason was arbitrary, misguided or unfair.

Please feel free to ask for clarification of my response if you need to by simply replying to my answer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 9687
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan