Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am on workmans comp in NM and have been for 2 1/2 years...

 

Customer Question

I am on workmans comp in NM and have been for 2 1/2 years... I hurt my back pulling a 800 lb deicer...they are currently paying my med. and 3-4 times a year I am going for shots in my back... I have a disk that is now 3/4 the way out... but with what I have been doing and watching what I do this has pretty much kept me out of pain... I am planning on leaving the state and going to wyoming.. Will I have to ask for a settlement in NM or will they allow me to continue and get treatments when need in wyoming or will they say I have to come back to NM to gets meds and treatment?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Mexico

Submitted: 347 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 346 days and 23 hours ago.


Board Certified Attorney : You may of course try to settle your case; but in any event, you are entitled to continue medical treatment in Wyoming.
Board Certified Attorney : Kindly accept answer so I can get credit for my response.

 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC