Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a quick question. I was asked to serve on a committe

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4702
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I have a quick question. I was asked to serve on a committe in Springfield Ma looking into the issue of putting a casino here. I checked with the various high ups at my place of employement. They were ok but said I could not wear anything showing where I worked to any of the committee meetings. They said I could not make it look Like I was representing my place of employment at these meetings. My question is the article in the paper announcing who is on the committee shows my place of employment. Do you think my employer could use this to say I am not following their requirements?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 367 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 367 days and 11 hours ago.


wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello,

Customer :

I am not able to see your answer to my question

wallstreetesq. :

If the press posts where you work, it may be an issue with your employer, and you should make sure that your employment is not even or ever brought up.

wallstreetesq. :

If the press has actually published your place of employment,

wallstreetesq. :

your employer could use it against you, and since MASS, is an At Will State, it would be possible that the employer could reprimand you, even though you were in no way in violation of their specific directives.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4702
Answered: 5/5/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
118 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan