Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

COMPANY WROTE DRIVER UP AFTER COSTOMER CALLED IN ON DRIVER

 
legaleagle's Avatar
  • Answered by:legaleagle
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1953
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
WHEN I REQUESTED MY MONEY BACK, I FINALLY GOT AN ANSWER. SHOULD HAVE REQUESTED...
Positive
Very nice, prompt answers
Positive
Thank you the information will be helpful
Positive
it was a good answer but i forgot to give the state (NH). and don't know if that...
Positive
Thank you so much
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
thanks so much. you are wonderful.
Positive
Thank you for your help!
Positive
Thank you, at least I have a starting point of some kind now!

Customer Question

COMPANY WROTE DRIVER UP AFTER COSTOMER CALLED IN ON DRIVER SAID HE WAS RUDE AND BAD BEHAVIOR /// IN COMPANY EYES CUSTOMER ALWAYS RIGHT /// DRIVER GIVING A VERAL WRITTEN WARNING AFTER 19 OF DRIVING NEVER BEEN CALLED IN BEFORE WOULD NOT HEAR DRIVERS SIDE /// YOU GET CALLED IN GUILTY AND WRITTEN UP // NO RIGHTS FOR DRIVER AT COMPANY AT ALL

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Submitted: 411 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  legaleagle replied411 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.com with your question. I will provide legal information related to your question.

I am sorry to hear that but legally the employer has the right to take the customers word and not allow you to provide your side or appeal the decision to write you up. Employment is at will in all states and the federal and state law do not regulate how an employer can discipline an employee. The law only makes sure you get paid at least minimum wage and for any overtime your work.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 1953
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan