Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was employed as a contract employee with a Boston firm for

 

Customer Question

I was employed as a contract employee with a Boston firm for a little over a year until recently when I received an email from my supervisor informing me that in two days my contract would terminate. The reasoning given in his email was “due to the fact that we have participated in inappropriate behavior…” The “we” is referring to him and me.

The following is the exact wording from a contract with a firm I was recently fired from

Contract Termination: Upon client request, poor performance, or bad behavior this contract may be canceled by providing one month notice to the employee.

Disputes: Any disputes arising from this contract shall be resolved in the Massachusetts, USA Courts of Law.

This email came after months of my supervisor (a company officer) making unwelcomed sexual advances both verbally, and through email (which I have copies of). When some details of his behavior were exposed he sent me an email informing me that my contract would be terminated in two days.

My questions are:

Based on the above do I have a case for wrongful termination, if so what should be my next steps?

Do I have the grounds for sexual harassment, if so how do I go about filing?

 



Already Tried:
So far, just soliciting advice from professionals.

Submitted: 378 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 378 days and 23 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*


Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You appear to have a cause of action for wrongful termination based upon sexual harassment.

Sexual harassment is a type of employment discrimination. It is against the law for an employer to require submission to unwanted sexual advances in order to continue employment.

To make a claim against your employer regarding the sexual discrimination, you must file a "charge of discrimination" with the EEOC. The charge must be filed by mail or in person with a local EEOC office within 180 days from the date of the alleged violation.

For detailed instructions, see this link:
http://www.eeoc.gov


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Customer replied 378 days ago.

Thank you for this answer, it was very helpful. To file a claim with eeoc should I hire an attorney to file it on my behalf or di I file it then get an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 378 days ago.

It typically best to retain counsel prior to filing the claim with the EEOC. Here is a link to a free site that may assist you in locating competent legal counsel: www.Martindale.com

It has been my pleasure to provide you with legal information.

Your satisfaction is very important to me. If I have not answered your question completely, please let me know by clicking reply. If you are satisfied with my service, please leave positive feedback even if the law is not in your favor.

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by starting your new question with "For WebLaw"

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2381
Answered: 5/3/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan