Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have had 18 ect treatments over a period of 10 months 2 years

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 440
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very thorough with his answers. Asked questions to make sure that he fully...

Customer Question

I have had 18 ect treatments over a period of 10 months 2 years ago, I was told of the short term memory effects but that they would come back in time and that long term memmory effects really wouldnt be a problem, and it was sort of brushed over. I lost 3 years of memory and have yet to get any of it back the current year I was doing ect and the two previos years are wiped out my day to day short term memory now two years later is a mess. My treatments were done at UNC chapel hill. DO you think I have a good case to go forward with.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 347 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 347 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I want to make sure we are speaking about the same things...you are referring to Electroconvulsive therapy? If so for what purpose (what was the condition)?

Customer replied 347 days and 14 hours ago.

Yes it was electroconvulsive therapy, it was for severe depression.(severe)

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 347 days and 14 hours ago.

Memory loss is a known side effect of electroconvulsive therapy. So that would make a lawsuit for malpractice difficult. Not impossible...it would depend on the facts of the case (including how the electroconvulsive therapy was actually performed)...but difficult.

To successfully sue for medical malpractice, you must meet four part test:

1. A duty was owed - a legal duty exists whenever a hospital or health care provider undertakes care or treatment of a patient. They have a "duty" to treat you with "due care". This is typically easy to prove.

2. The duty was breached - the provider failed to conform to the relevant standard of care. The standard of care is proved by expert testimony or by obvious errors (the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur or 'the thing speaks for itself'). This is often the tough part...since you have to prove, with expert testimony, that, basically, the doctor messed this up...that they were "negligent".

3. The breach caused or aggravated an injury - The breach of duty was a proximate cause of the injury. If you can show they messed up, its often easy to the next step...that the mess up caused the injury. Not always, each case is different, but certainly if you can show they messed it up, you are well on your way to show that the mistake caused the injury.

4. Damages - Without damages (losses which may be pecuniary or emotional), there is no basis for a claim, regardless of whether the medical provider was negligent.

This is often the second hardest part to prove, since you need to have serious injury to convince an attorney to bring the case.

Based on your description, it would depend on how the therapy as performed. You would want to have another doctor with experience in this therapy review the records to see if any clear mistake were made (for example if the level of energy or time of application were excessive).

If you can show that the doctor improperly applied the therapy? Then you have a case.

But if the doctor applied the therapy as is indicated by the current practice in this field (that is, they did not apply too much or for too long)? THen you would not have a case since memory loss is a know side effect.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne? You want a doctor who understand this area to review the records to see if there is any indication of error...that will tell you if you have a case or not.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 440
Answered: 4/28/2012

Experience: Employment Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC