Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a consultant. I had a CA recruiter tell me that they

 
wallstreetfighter's Avatar
  • Answered by:wallstreetfighter
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4705
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very knowledgeable, and very prompt response.. Absolutely kind, since follow-up...
Positive
Was very helpful. Did more than answer my question and informed me of even more...
Positive
Since I was able to ask more questions that needed clarifying before I completed...
Positive
thanks
Positive
Fast to answer and helped me decide if I needed to get a meeting.
Positive
We had wondered if the employers decision to terminate me was not illegal. Once...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answered question promptly and in full detail! Thank You!
Positive
he was a big help

Customer Question

I am a consultant. I had a CA recruiter tell me that they couldn't bring me on as a W-2 hourly because in they were a CA company and in CA if you work more than 40 hours you have to pay time and half. The consulting job would be in Scranton, PA. As a consultant I often work 50 hour weeks. Is this a true response?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Already Tried:
this site. I live in Denver, CO.

Submitted: 378 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 378 days and 8 hours ago.


wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification 

wallstreetesq. :

Regardless of what State you work, if you are a w2 employee and not "exempt",

wallstreetesq. :

you must be paid overtime,

wallstreetesq. :

the FLSA regulates overtime payment for employees across the US.

wallstreetesq. :

If you are an exempt employee, because you work as a professional, executive or administrative position,

wallstreetesq. :

and are paid a salary, you would not be entitled to overtime, as you would be exempt,

wallstreetesq. :

They may want you to be a 1099 employee so they can avoid employer payrol taxes or benefits, but the overtime issue seems to be not valid

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4705
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: 13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 378 days and 8 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan