Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I feel that I am being discriminated against. I have applied

 

Customer Question

I feel that I am being discriminated against. I have applied to a school district where I was employed for ten years. I had excellent evaluations as a teacher. I am trying to obtain a teacher aid position for which I know I am well qualified for. I have applied to over 20 positions and have not heard from anyone. I have gone on about three interviews for positions that were directly related to my certifications and the interviews went well but I never heard from them again. The main reason that I feel that I am being discriminated against is because the district knows that I have a disability for which I requested accommodations due to a mental condition. I received the accommodations and performed very well in my position. I decided to leave the district for professional growth but I did not enjoy working at the other district so I decided to return to my former employer. Do you think that I have a valid complaint?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
I have applied and spoke to the Assistant Superintendent who I have known for years. I also spoke with a Human Resource Administrator who I have know for years.

Submitted: 361 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 361 days and 17 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

If you are in fact being denied a position based on your disability and your need for accommodations, then yes, you would seem to have a valid complaint. Unfortunately, I can not make the determination whether that is a fact, or just your supposition.

Under the circumstances though, based on your past experience and credentials, id does raise a red flag. Under the circumstances you may want to consider filing a formal discrimination complaint with the EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission). If your company has 15 or more employees, they are prohibited from discriminating against you. To file a complaint with the EEOC, contact the nearest Equal Employment Opportunity Commission field office. To be automatically connected with the nearest office, call(NNN) NNN-NNNN EEOC website: www.eeoc.gov

 

Federal law specifically prohibits discrimination, based upon the Ethnicity, Color, Religion, National Origin, Age, Sex or Disability of an individual, with regard to hiring, Promotion and firing.


I wish you the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer/click the Happy Smiley Face so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3349
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC