Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have a new GM that started at my company. I am the maintenance

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11577
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

We have a new GM that started at my company. I am the maintenance manager. New he is demoting me to bring in a new person. This person must be a friend because when he had him come to for a interview he was was raving on how good this person is and paraded him around to everyone. My GM told me this is what he is looking for in a manager, I sat down with him and told him that he has never told what he was looking for and never gave me the opportunity to be the manager he wants. so now this person will stat in in a couple of weeks and I will be demoted.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Talked with my GM

Submitted: 424 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied424 days and 8 hours ago.

Unfortunately, under NY law, employment is considered to be at will. This means the employer is free to hire, fire, promote or demote an employee for no reason or for any reason at all except solely based on the age/race/sex/disability of the employee. Thus, you would not have any cause of action against the employer unless you can prove that you were discriminated against based only on your age/race/sex/disability I am sorry to say.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer and the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11577
Answered: 4/20/2012

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan