Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The company I worked for was sold to another company. I signed

 
laborlawyer1's Avatar
  • Answered by:laborlawyer1
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 99
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It was d information to have, the expert was clear and helpful
Positive
Very helpful, concise response to this complicated question. Thank you!
Positive
I was happy to see another way to look.
Positive
Grateful for the info.
Positive
I am confused about the plan I am on. Think I on free trial. Cannot pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response.
Positive
Shouldn't have had to ask so many follow-up questioons to get my final and...

Customer Question

The company I worked for was sold to another company. I signed a separation agreement with my former employer and have abided by all of the stipulations. The owner of the old company now works for the new company.

There is no mention of the new company in the separation agreement. The severance package is solely the responsibility of the old owner.

After the separation agreement was signed and sent back, I received an offer and accepted a position with the new owner.

The old owner is now reneging on payment of the severance per the separation agreement. His point is that since I now work for the new company he does not have to pay.

I disagree of course.

Do I have a valid case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have tried verbal arguments with the old owner

Submitted: 426 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Expert:  laborlawyer1 replied426 days and 1 hours ago.


laborlawyer1 :

Your severance agreement is a legally binding contract between you and the old owner. This has nothing to do with you going to work for the new company, any more than it would if you went and worked at McDonald's. Your case is even stronger if you were required to submit an application and go through that process to get hired at the new company.

laborlawyer1 :

It may be hard to get a lawyer to represent you to sue for the money, particularly if it isn't a lot. You can always go to small claims court and make your case. Ideally, you should have a lawyer review the separation agreement though. Here is a link to New Jersey small claims courts:

laborlawyer1 :

http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/civil/civ-02.htm

laborlawyer1 :

good luck, and please accept my answer if it was helpful.

Customer :

Thanks for your quick response. teh amount in question is about $5500 - not huge to entice a lawyer to take my case but it is large enough for me to continue to pursue. NJ has a $3000 cap for small claims so it appears that Civil "Special Part" court is the correct venue < $15,000. For this it says that in the plaintiff or defendant is a business then they must be represented by attorney.

Customer :

Can I represent myself as an individual in this venue?

Customer :

If I do need an attorney can I sue to cover my attorney's cost as well?

Customer :

Thanks for allyouir help.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 99
Answered: 4/19/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in labor and employment law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
145 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan