How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently hospitized due to an acute illes that is on

Resolved Question:

I was recently hospitized due to an acute illes that is on going I have a doctors release from work till the 4/20 . I have been asked by my employeer to voluntay resgin now and reapply. The fire department left my medical inforamation at my place of employeement which is a violation of HIPPA. I feel like that I am discrimminated due to illness. What should I do, voluntary resign or not
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarification

wallstreetesq. :

Do you have a disability?

wallstreetesq. :

Did you use FMLA?

wallstreetesq. :

Can you do the job with your current condition?

Customer:

yes I acute exercerbated asthma and several other conditions that contribute. I was on disability however after redertermination I was told that I was no longer eligible for disability. Recently I have had 1 trip to er and the last trip to er I was hospitlized for 5 days. I was at work when the illness occured and paramedics transported me to the hospital

Customer:

Don't know what FMLA is

Customer:

yes and no on the job. I was training for a work at home postition but had to do a 4 week in house before going remote.

Customer:

as long as I am in a controlled enviorment I somewhat can manage the illness, however the question is do they have the right to ask for voluntary resign with the doctors note not to work

Customer:

the other issue that concerns me is this transpired after the FD left my PHI in the hands of my employer

wallstreetesq. :

FMLA, is the Family Medical Leave Act, it is the only job protection leave act mandated to employers with 50 or more employees,

wallstreetesq. :

In your situation if you were not given FMLA, the employer can terminate you or ask you to resign,

wallstreetesq. :

if they are doing this due to a recognized disability,

Customer:

They do have the FMLA however benefits did not begin for 90 days.

wallstreetesq. :

then you may have a discrimination complaint, and can file a discrimination charge with the EEOC

Customer:

I was livid with the cpt of FD when I ask him for my folder and found out that it was left for all to see

wallstreetesq. :

That is an isue, and you can file an internal complaint about it,

wallstreetesq. :

the discrimination issue due to a disability is what you should consider, if you believe they are forcing you to resign due to the disability

Customer:

what is my next step.

Customer:

I feel like it was, having my HIPPA rights violated they now have a complete look at my medical history and can refuse rehire

wallstreetesq. :

yes that is a serious issue, and you could use it in a disability complaint,

wallstreetesq. :

are you part of a union? or have a contract?

wallstreetesq. :

To file a claim with the EEOC, contact your local EEOC office below. More information about filing a claim with the EEOC can be found at http://www.eeoc.gov/facts/howtofil.html.







EEOC's Phoenix District Office
3300 N. Central Avenue
Suite 690
Phoenix, AZNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>TTY:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/td>
Customer:

no AZ is a right to work state, labor laws suck here

wallstreetesq. :

Then you are left with contacting the EEOC to see if they will take a disability complaint, if not then you are left with a resignation, or letting them terminate you,

wallstreetesq. :

if you resign, you may also be denied unemployment benefits, so you need to discuss this with your employer

Customer:

This is what I thought, the way it was worded was not to worry you can come back but then I was told to today that if I voluntary resigned I would have to reapply

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, and unemployment benefits could be denied, if you are terminated you can receive the benefits,

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

wallstreetesq. :

If satisfied please press the accept button so we can receive credit

Customer:

now as far as the HIPPA violation, what is my next step on that

wallstreetesq. :

You could file a HIPPA violation with the state, but that is something that is not really punished,

wallstreetesq. :

It could be used in a discrimination case, as evidence that they have discriminated against you for your disability

Customer:

ok, I understand however, with the PHI the CPT of PFD was in violation by not handing me my information back

Customer:

I understand HIPPA more than Labor Laws

Customer:

When I addressed the issue with one of the emt's at the ED I told them I wanted that folder and not to hand it over to my employer

wallstreetesq. :

Then you should file an official HIPPA complaint,

Customer:

ok how do I save this thread or print it out for reference

wallstreetesq. :

Once you accept, you will have full access to the conversation so you can print it for future use.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX advisment. I feel like this is going to get messy

wallstreetesq. :

it may be, good luck

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your time, if you have any follow up questions please do not hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.