How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Timothy Smith Your Own Question
Timothy Smith, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1243
Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Timothy Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hired by the company OCE Business Solutions to be a site

Resolved Question:

I was hired by the company OCE Business Solutions to be a site manager at a Law Firm in Tyler Texas. As site manager, I had 5 employees who were to report to me with any and all questions and concerns (per our policy/handbook). We were not to go to the client (lawfirm manager). BUT I had one employee who was really buddy buddy with the client manager and would constantly go to her even after being asked not to on several occasions. Last week she went to the client manager tatling about one of her coworkers and a comment he made as she thought it was inappropriate. Therefore, the client manager came to me to notify me she was going to talk my employee about an improper comment he made to the receptionist. Remember, at this point I know nothing about the comment, all I knew is what she said and she indicated that it was to the receptionist, so I assume at this point she is the one who told the client supervisor. Long story short, I found out it was my employee who actually tatled and the receptionist had nothing to do with it. So i figured out that the client manager was covering for my employee who did the tatling because they are good friends. It turned out to be a big mess, because i went to the Client manager to discuss the matter and it made her mad that I even brough it up, truth being she was caught covering up and didn't want to discuss it. This all happened on Friday the 13th. On Sunday the 15th I received a call from my OCE boss letting me know that the client manager asked me not to return to the site. In other words I was let go for folling the correct guidelines and the person who was insubordinate, who just so happens to be buddies with the client manager, is still there, and has moved up to my position for the time being. All my other employees are very mad as we had a great working relationship. I am very upset that I got canned and she pays no repurcussions at all! I am a very hard working, dedicated employee who has worked 27 yrs. straigh and I do things in a very professional manner and this just takes its toll on me. How to handle. I am now without pay and have a family that I help support. Thanks

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I come to you with bad news, unfortunately. Unless you had an employment contract with your employer that stated otherwise, you were considered to be employed at will.

 

As you probably know already, a person employed at will has very little in the way of rights of retribution against employment actions. In the situation, the employer can terminate an employee for cause, or for no reason at all. If it is technically for cause, the employer doesn't even have to have their facts straight (although failure to have a properly documented may help you if/when you apply for unemployment benefits).

 

Texas is a state that heavily favors the rights of employers over employees. They recognize an exception to at will employment for Public Policy concerns only. An example of this would be terminating an employee because they filed a worker's compensation claim.

 

Your facts, in all honesty, probably do not fit within the traditionally accepted public policy exceptions to employment at will in Texas. However, it may be worth meeting with an employment lawyer in person to discuss these facts with an eye towards filing suit. I am afraid that any suit would be an uphill battle and you may have trouble finding an attorney to take the case, however.

 

You should file for unemployment and in the mean time see if you can get some former co-workers to sign statements supporting you and your side of the story that are notarized. This can be used as evidence on your behalf if your employer tries to deny the unemployment benefits.

 

I wish I had better news for you relative to the issue, but I am obligated to tell you the legal reality of the situation. I certainly understand your frustration. You have been wronged, no doubt, but the law in set up against you in this case.

 

I wish you the best going forward and I appreciate the opportunity to assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. One more questions, I knew that texas is basically considered "at will'. But does it matter that I was considered an exempt employee and was salaried and when I worked overtime was not paid; wherein all my employes were non exempt?

 

Didn't know if being exempt made a difference? Please advise.

 

Thanks Again

Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately being exempt will not have bearing on your issue.

Timothy Smith, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
Satisfied Customers: 1243
Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency
Timothy Smith and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7360
    JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    11569
    20+ Years of Employment Law Experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9855
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    95.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    9295
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Jagcorps_esq's Avatar

    Jagcorps_esq

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8552
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg wallstreetfighter's Avatar

    wallstreetfighter

    Employment Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4804
    13 years experience, Union NYSUT lawyer