How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 5 months pregnant and work for an insurance agent in Pennsylvania.

Resolved Question:

I am 5 months pregnant and work for an insurance agent in Pennsylvania. There is only one other employee, and she is also pregnant (about 2 and a half months). My boss asked me how long I am planning on staying out of work for the baby, and I told him I anticipated 12 weeks (there is currently no established office policy on maternity leave). He said he will need me back by 6-8 weeks at most because my co-worker will also have to go on maternity leave (he has not pressured her to return early, only me). He basically said if I can't come back early he will have to let me go. Is this legal? And if it is legal, will I qualify for unemployment compensation once my 12 weeks is up?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

The employer in PA, is allowed to terminate you at any time,

wallstreetesq. :

only the FMLA, would protect your job in these circumstances,

wallstreetesq. :

and the FMLA applies only to employers with 50 or more employees,

wallstreetesq. :

If you are terminated due to your absence,

wallstreetesq. :

you would be entitled to unemployment benefits,

Customer:

Is my employer allowed to give me a different amount of maternity leave than my co-worker?

wallstreetesq. :

the employer is allowed to do this, unless the reason for their discrimination, is due to your race, age, ethnicity, or some other protected civil right.

wallstreetesq. :

If their is no office policy, the employer can make the rules as he wishes,

Customer:

Am I able to get unemployment compensation during my maternity leave if my boss fires me before I go on maternity leave?

Customer:

I believe I have to be able and willing to work to get unemployment...

wallstreetesq. :

If he terminates you earlier, you could be able to apply and be granted,

wallstreetesq. :

but you must be able to work, and look for full time opportunities,

wallstreetesq. :

If you can state that you will be able to work, and look for work, and were terminated without cause, you will be given unemployment benefits,

Customer:

Should I wait until my 12 weeks are up before I file for unemployment so I don't get denied?

wallstreetesq. :

will it be unpaid time off?

Customer:

Yes, he doesn't offer any paid maternity leave.

wallstreetesq. :

if it is unpaid, you should apply when you are terminated, and claim you can work if possible,

wallstreetesq. :

If you can not work, and cannot look for another job, apply after the 12 weeks,

wallstreetesq. :

The only issue I see here, is that if you are not receiving wages for 12 weeks, and have not worked for the employer atleast 1-2 years, you may not qualify for benefits as per the PA rules.,

Customer:

By the time I go on maternity leave, I will have worked for him for 2 and a half years.

Customer:

But there's still the issue of not getting wages for 12 weeks

wallstreetesq. :

that may be an issue,

wallstreetesq. :

I am reviewing the law, in PA

Customer:

ok thank you

wallstreetesq. :

To claim benefits, you need to have earned enough money during your "base year." The base year is the first four quarters of the last five completed quarters at the time your claim is filed. The money you made during your base year determines, in part, if you can collect UC and how much you can collect. And, you have to have been working at a job that's covered by Pennsylvania's UC Law.

Customer:

Ok I make about $34,000 a year and work full time 40 hours per week.

wallstreetesq. :

You should be able to collect, I would apply after 8 weeks, not 12, to be sure,

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Thank you for all your help... I feel a little better about it knowing I should at least get unemployment.

wallstreetesq. :

You can review the PA laws on unemployment insurance at the above link,

Customer:

Ok great thanks again!

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

Customer:

Will do. Have a good one!

wallstreetesq. :

if satisfied please press the accept button so we can receive credit

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16407
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter
Attorney
5827 Satisfied Customers
14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits