How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
4460311
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FedEx Single route/franchise no longer supported by FedEx

Resolved Question:

We bought a FedEx franchise several years ago. Last year FedEx no longer supported a single route/franchise, had to own 3 or more. A group of 5 single route owners joined together early March 2011 and began the process to create a new corporation w/all 5 as equal partners. The "new" corp. was not complete by the time FedEx required that we either buy or sell in order to be up to standard w/3 routes. All 4 sold our routes for $1.00 to the 5th individual route owner with the intent to turn over the routes to the new corp. once it was final. That was 1 year ago. The individual now has complete ownership, the check each week comes in his corp. name and FedEx recognizes only him as owner. Besides that stupidity, we are trying to sell our route to a different route owner within FedEx and this creep won't allow us to sell. Wondering if it is legal to hold out our money each week from our paycheck personal spending? If we are paid "x" amount delivery and the rest he withholds without letting us know , can an employer do that? It is much more complicated than that, but that is as brief as I can get. Would like to take him to the cleaners with lawsuits so he'll be gently pursuaded to release our routes to be sold.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

FedEx is not likely to resolve this matter since it does not harm them in any way. So a lawsuit may very well be necessary.

MO law is unfortunately not as strict as most states with regard to employee wage deductions. The law, unlike most states, permits an employer to take deductions shortages and other reasons as determined by the employer as long as it does not cause the employee to be paid less than minimum wage.

Here is a link that provides more information:
http://www.labor.mo.gov/DLS/General/reducing.asp

MO Statute 290.080 does require that the employer provide employees with a statement (usually a pay stub) at least once monthly setting out a description of the deductions from pay. Under 290.010, the employer must provide employees with at least 30 days notice of any wage reduction. It appears the employer has violated these statutes by not providing the required information or notice.

Here is a link that provides more information:
http://www.employmentlawhandbook.com/WageHour/State/Missouri.html

I hope you found my answer helpful.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience: JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Tina and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That info just saved me hours of internet searching and wasn't sure even what to look for. Any other suggestions of harassment that a local lawyer can pursue? I'm tired of trying to be nice.

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
I am very happy to assist you.

No, I don't have any other suggestions except that if you have a local attorney review your case, I would bet other violations can be found.

All the best to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8118
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8118
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11097
    Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10590
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10473
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2752
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Tina
Tina
Attorney and Counselor at Law, Mediator
8164 Satisfied Customers
JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.