How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience:  I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
18572087
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does anyone have an GPS employee policy we can review?

Resolved Question:

Does anyone have an GPS employee policy we can review? We are an employer and are installing GPS tracking on our Service Vans and Trucks - we need a policy.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

My apologies but what you are seeking is extremely complex and confidential specifically to the company who created such a policy. The best (and likely only) place you may be able to find a template short of retaining counsel would be to contact the local law library and see if they have such a template available, but I can tell you from personal experience that every single policy you describe that I have ever been engaged in had a confidentiality clause that would bar the attorney or even employees from sharing it with anyone outside the company.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I disagree - employee handbooks are not usually under an NDA. I would think a basic Policy of having or installing GPS tracking in company Vehicles would not be such an unresourceful task. Its just a basic policy of informing them, detailing the benifits, and what may be considered items that would not be allowed with the Vehicle.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

You may disagree, but from my experience every single policy pertaining GPS tracking was confidential. I agree that that handbooks are generally not under an NDA as a whole, but the GPS and other tracking information has been placed under protection far more often as of late. I have attempted to conduct a search for you online about tracking down even a basic template and was unable to do so forcing me to conclude that my initial statement to you is valid. I suggest you consider contacting your local law library and see if they have a template on record.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dimitry, I have found some online policies, I thought your group would have something with a bit more substance. Are you sure your an Attorney? I would expect my Mom to tell me to go to the Library - as someone who's not totally up on 21st Century technology...
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
You asked for a legitimate template, not a basic template. Those are not online. As you said, if you want "more substance", that you would need to obtain from an attorney at $1,500-$5,000 per contract, or at a library for free if they have it. Yes, I am a licensed attorney, I sat for the bar and everything--even passed it, twice for different jurisdictions. Prior to law I was an IT person so not only do I know about the 21st century, I actually assisted in writing the code you use today. Some things you still have to go to the library for, things like valid templates and contracts. While the world changed, the courts for the most part are still stuck a bit behind the times, and unless you have a Lexis or a Westlaw account for which you are paying $300-$500 a month for online use, the online templates you will find will not be useful to you.

Take care and good luck.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38773
Experience: I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
2745 Satisfied Customers
I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.