How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Licensed attorney
11182422
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Saturday, Feb 18, I fell and sprained/ bruised my right

Resolved Question:

On Saturday, Feb 18, I fell and sprained/ bruised my right arm - it was not a work injury. I kept my arm in a sling for 9 days as per my orthopedic doctor prescribed. As of yesterday, I no longer needed the sling. My doctor gave me a note saying that I could fully perform my duties but that I was not to do any lifting for 4-6 weeks.

My job is as an executive assistant and the bulk of the work that I do is typing and being on the phone - the heaviest thing that I lift is a ream of paper, which I can use my other hand. The HR department at work has said that I can not come back to work for the 4-6 weeks even though my job description does not include lifting of any sort.

We only have 3 sick days a year, which I have used up. I have been informed that I could use my vacation time which has rolled over from last year or go on disability.

I mentioned to them that I had heard of a law, I believe that it is personal accommodations, however, they said that that only applied to workman comp cases.

I feel uncomfortable taking disability payments when I am able to do my job fully and would like to know if my employer is legally correct in not allowing me to return to work at this time.

Thank you for your assistance with this question.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 2 years ago.

B. T. Meyer :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Customer:

Do you have any questions to ask me?

B. T. Meyer :

Actually, I think that I am about ready to give an answer because it appears to be pretty straightforward.

Customer:

Okay - thank you

B. T. Meyer :

The employer is obligated to permit you to work if you can perform the tasks of your job with reasonable accommodation.

B. T. Meyer :

Since heavy lifting is not a normal part of your job, would you agree that you can do the work?

Customer:

Does this fall under the personal accommodations law or is there another law that I can quote since the head of the HR department is a lawyer (tax lawyer)

Customer:

Yes, I agree that I can do the work that is outline in my job description

B. T. Meyer :

Certainly. One moment.

B. T. Meyer :

I should start by saying that this is the very crux of the Americans with Disabilities Act. That is literally the primary, if not the entire, function of that piece of legislation.

B. T. Meyer :

The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) has an excellent discussion on the subject, including statutory and case law citations: http://www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/accommodation.html

B. T. Meyer :

It is a bit thick, but it will answer most any question about what is required and what constitutes reasonable accommodations.

Customer:

Thank you for the referral - is there such a law titled "personal accommodations"?

B. T. Meyer :

"Personal accommodations" is not a legal term of art, no.

Customer:

There is another part to my question, can my employer say that I have to be 100% healthy before returning to work? And, if they are holding to this are they legally responsible to pay my salary since they are the ones that are preventing my return to work?

B. T. Meyer :

An employer can say that an employee cannot return to work until they are 100% able to perform their job with reasonable accommodations.

B. T. Meyer :

But if the employee can do the work, unless there is a rational basis for the discrimination (e.g. you have the flu and you work in a cancer ward), the employee can't refuse the employee from working based on their disability.

Customer:

Thank you - are they able to say that it is office policy when it is not in writing in any of the staff handbooks?

B. T. Meyer :

It really would not matter if it is office policy. If it is against the law, they cannot do it. Hypothetically, if they did have an office policy, there is no requirement that the policy be in writing.

Customer:

Great! I really appreciate your assistance and the clarification that you have shared with me. Is it possible to print our chat?

B. T. Meyer :

Well, you can copy and paste the text, or you can email info@justanswer.com . I can also switch us out of chat mode so that the text is all displayed on the same page (let me know if this is necessary). Also, don't forget to click accept once you are finished.

Customer:

Thanks - I will copy and paste and of course will click the accept button! You have made gathering the legal info in such a quick and efficient way

B. T. Meyer :

That is great to hear. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX me know if further clarification is needed. Best of luck to you folks.

Customer:

Thanks again.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Licensed attorney
Brandon M. and 11 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Employment Lawyer
12237 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney