How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I felt forced to leave a job due to hostile work environment

Resolved Question:

I felt forced to leave a job due to hostile work environment created by my employer. During an investigation of theft in the store I managed for Old Navy, my District Manager asked the Loss Prevention Manager to question my associates about how we got customers to open Old Navy Credit Cards. At some point it came out that my Operations Manager and Customer Service Manager were involved in giving unauthorized discounts to customers for opening credit cards. They partnered together to create great results and then blamed it on me. They said I allowed it. This was not true. With that, the LP manager began an investigation and included my managers in it. Though all investigations are confidential, John Durst, the LP Manager, involved my managers to the extent that I can provide date/time of in-store video showing this. Every time I tried to do my job, I was told it was retaliation. Every time I made a move on camera, these two girls that worked for me called the managers. Finally I called Human Resources and it was stopped. However, since they could not pursue anything through Loss Prevention they came to me to question every single sentence written in both manager's statements. Of course, none of it was true and most was take out of context. The District Manager and HR Manager at the time interviewed me for FOUR hours. They DID NOT allow me a note-taker or witness, nor did they allow me to tape the converation. There is so much more to this but I was just wondering if I have a case against them.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Unfortunately nothing in the facts that you shared is per se unlawful. In fact since NY is an employment "at will" state the employer could have terminated you for any, or no, reason and with no notice or warning as long as the termination hadn't violated a company policy. employment contract, or employment discrimination law. That also means that they get to set the terms and conditions of employment, including how they conduct any disciplinary or other type of investigations. Absent a contract, there is no right for an employee to have a witness, note taker or to record a conversation of any type in the workplace.

That said, if there are other facts that I am not aware of, for example, you believe you were targeted because you are a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws, then that might change the situation. Certainly if one of the exceptions that I mentioned above to the employer's general carte blanche in these situations applies, then you should sit down with a local employment law attorney to discuss all the details to see if they are interested in pursuing any claim on your behalf. However, if your situation doesn't fall within the exceptions, then no matter how unfair or misguided the actions of the employer were, they wouldn't be unlawful.


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and 7 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
I want to know why, then, so many companies have to provide all this documentation to protect them from wrongful termination suits. I want to know why I am not entitled to a harrassment free workplace.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
The US Supreme Court has stated that the laws on harassment/hostile work environment were enacted to protect employees from conduct based only on their age/race/sex/disability and they were not intended to create a code of civility in the workplace (See: Oncale v. Sundowner Offshore). Thus, your previous expert was correct, in order for you to have an actionable case for hostile work environment/harassment, you have to prove that the only reason you were subjected to the behavior was your age/race/sex/disability and no other reason.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
11055 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law