How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15828
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue an employer for mental anguish? Basically I was in

Resolved Question:

Can I sue an employer for mental anguish? Basically I was in a supervisory position. My boss would not support me on multiple occasions where employees committed offenses and over time my better employees did not respect me because I could not reign in the employees that were slackers? I had a blow up because my supervisor would not discipline an employee that committed a blatant act, I stepped down from my supervisory position because of this.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

You would not sue for mental anguish, but can sue for a constructive discharge,

wallstreetesq. :

under the law, and employee who was forced to resign from the job, due to extreme work conditions,

wallstreetesq. :

can sue the employer for allowing the conditions to exist.

wallstreetesq. :

In order to prove your case the following must occur: 1) The employer's conduct effectively forced the employee to resign; 2) A continuous pattern of employer misconduct existed; 3) Conditions were so egregious and intolerable that any reasonable person would have quit.


Customer:

I still work for the company but I stepped down from my position due to the fact I couldn't due my job because of his not taking action against problem employees. I was also written up for an incident in which he did not take action against an employee for a very blatant violation.

Customer:

Can I hire a lawyer to get the written warning taken out of my employee file? I feel the blow up occurred because of my frustation at the inability to perform my job

wallstreetesq. :

If you are still employed but changed your position, than you can complaint to HR about the mental anguish and harassment you faced due to his actions,

wallstreetesq. :

a personal lawsuit against the employer would only work if you were force to quit the job

wallstreetesq. :

Yes, you can hire an attorney to threaten legal action if they do not remove the negative remark in your file

Customer:

What if I resigned and pursued this course of action.

wallstreetesq. :

than you can sue them, however, I would not resign, unless you provided notice to HR in writing of the work conditions,

wallstreetesq. :

and the conditions are so intolerable at work that you have no other choice but to quit,

wallstreetesq. :

these are long and expensive case,

wallstreetesq. :

it is good for a threat, so you can force the employer to take action

Customer:

Don't you think they would settle to make it go away?

wallstreetesq. :

yes, but they may settle prior to you resigning as well,

Customer:

I also have strong support because another pharmacist recently went to hr for same manager failing to take action on problems

wallstreetesq. :

if you threaten them now that you will consider legal action, they may solve the situation, so you do not have to resign

wallstreetesq. :

that is good evidence,

Customer:

Could they fire me for threatening legal action?

wallstreetesq. :

You would threaten legal action due to the hostile environment created,

wallstreetesq. :

if they then fire you,

wallstreetesq. :

you can sue them for a constructive discharge, and collect unemployment benefits, as you did not quit

Customer:

Thanks

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15828
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 8 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.