Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife is an Occupational Therapist working for a large rehab

 

Customer Question

My wife is an Occupational Therapist working for a large rehab company that contracts with long term care nursing homes. Because of cuts in medicare, her company has demanded that all therapy workers be 90% productive, meaning 90% billable hours. Therapists and assistants are orally threatened with termination if this is not achieved. Because of the burden of required paperwork, there are only two ways to achieve this productivity: bill medicare for more therapy time than is actually delivered (which is unethical and highly illegal), or work off the clock. There is no time clock, and the policy (written or unwritten) is forcing workers to add up their billable hours and then only write down the employee time worked that will yield 90% productivity, instead of the actual employee time worked, which is considerably more. This is happening company-wide and also industry-wide, and it's not fair. It's a sort of hidden way of getting around the Fair Labor Standards Act. The company pretends it doesn't know the employee is not recording all hours worked. What can be done? My wife is looking haggard from the long hours.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 452 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 452 days and 8 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Lets start with your statement: "It's a sort of hidden way of getting around the Fair Labor Standards Act." Actually, it isn't getting around the FLSA, it is in effect violating the FLSA. I presume that the employer is clearly aware of what is going on and is turning a blind eye based on the fact that the situation is financially advantageous to the employer.

This large rehab company is ripe for a serious lawsuit---by all of the therapists who have been forced to work under these conditions. You wife might consider leading the charge by consulting with and retaining a local Employment Law law firm in your area to investigate filing a multi-Plaintiff suit, or perhaps even a class action lawsuit against the employer for Back Pay as well as liquidated damages.

Under the FLSA, when a wage claim such as this is made, in addition to the past wages being paid to the employees, they are also generally entitled to a penalty as well in the amount of 100% of the wages. In effect, they collect double time for all the hours that the company has cheated them out of. Here is a link which discusses this aspect of damages:

http://labor-employment-law.lawyers.com/wage-and-hour-law/Liquidated-Damages-and-FLSA-Claims.html


You and your wife should consult with a local Employment Law attorney ate your earliest convenience to discuss this potentially very valuable claim. In addition to the wages and liquidated damages, she will also be eligible for payment of all of her attorneys fees and court costs!

Generally, a two-year statute of limitations applies to the recovery of back pay. In the case of willful violations, a three-year statute of limitations applies. A solid argument can be made that this is a willful violation. This would mean that all the claimants could seek wages and penalties back as far as 3 years from the time of filing of the lawsuit.

I wish you and your wife the best in 2012.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug




Customer replied 452 days and 8 hours ago.

One thing I forgot to mention that is important, and I hope you don't mind giving just a little more. This is a 'right-to-work' state where unions are kept down, and the employee serves 'at the will of the employer,' meaning that even if all these therapists win their lawsuit, they can be fired at any time with no cause shown. This labor situation tends to make employees scared to bring legal action. Any thoughts to add to your previous encouraging answer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 452 days and 8 hours ago.

Sure, I have additional thoughts------ the employer isn't going to fire everybody! They'd go out of business. Not to mention, there would be a multitude of wrongful Termination cases filed as people were fired for enforcing their rights under the law.

You see, NC public policy prohibits Retaliation and discrimination against employees who report violations of the law against the employer. Here is another informative link:

http://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2001/01/art1full.pdf

If your wife is fired, or retaliated against, for making the FLSA wage claim, she can then sue for the retaliation and collect additional damages---plus potentially punitive damages as well.



I wish you well.

Please, remember that I only receive credit for helping you when you Accept my answer. Until then your payment is simply held by JustAnswer.com and not shared with me. So, please click the ACCEPT icon if my Answer has been informative, and helpful to your understanding of the law. Thanks again.

DougLawTalk40922.5767846875

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 3349
Answered: 1/14/2012

Experience: 27 years legal experience and I keep current in Employment Law through regular continuing education.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC