How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16092
Experience:  Employment/Labor Law Litigation
20011183
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was suspended do to my employer smelling alcohol on my breath,

Resolved Question:

I was suspended do to my employer smelling alcohol on my breath, (I admitted gargling with it because of a broken off tooth). I was given a breatholizer three times and all three times it registered zero. After I was suspended it was determined that I was having seizures due to a new SSRI I started the day prior. I have a NYS doctor's script detailing the reaction. Does my employer have a right to terminate me? Also, I work at a Drug and alcohol clinic and went through 2 evaluations during suspension with the determination that treatment was not indicated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

If you don't have an employment contract specifically stating that you can only be terminated for cause, your employer always has the right to fire you. They don't need a good or even accurate reason in an "at will" employment situation.

Now, that's only mostly true.

When an employer chooses to exercise a suspension or termination without a good reason AND there are factors like a disability in play, the employer can be accused of (if you wish) discriminating against you based on an existing or perceived disability.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My previous evaluations are exceptional, and have been for the past four and half years. This was an isolated incident. I actually have a contract with the state of New York. The agency in question is the fiscal agent that houses the coaltion/grant that I work out of. I am not sure if the Executive Director has the ability to fire me since I was accepted and hired by the state. Also, I would be o.k. with a brief probation period but not a reduction in pay. Advise.

 

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. As a state employee, which you didn't really indicate in your initial question, you have more protections. You are entitled to due process before they can make final any suspension or termination decisions. You can then argue the validity of their basis for suspension or termination.

You have to make that fight in office first because you have to exhaust your administrative rights before you can file any further claims.

If they do not meet you in the middle at least on what you'd be willing to accept, then you'll have to file a claim of lack of due process in your state's court system.
Allen M., Esq., Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 16092
Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation
Allen M., Esq. and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

 

It is a bit tricky because it is a federal and state grant position, so I am not really an employee by the state. I was however approved by them and signed a contract. Another side note; The day of the incident, I was impaired because of the new SSRI I was taking. I did request going to the wellness center but was allowed to walk home while having a grand mal seizure to an empty house no less. I am going in for my appt. at 2:30 and want to be armed with some legal advice.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Being impaired based on a medication can be used to your advantage where you can show that you did not blow positive on a Breathalyzer and that the medication, which was new to you, caused the issues.

If you were not hired by the state, but just approved, then my previous answer remains valid. As an "at will" employee, you'd have to allege that they are really discriminating against a perceived disability here and not granting you a reasonable accommodation under the ADA. That's your only recourse. If the employer doesn't change their mind on their own, you'll have to file an EEOC complaint.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and professor of law
10383 Satisfied Customers
Employment/Labor Law Litigation