How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Board Certified Attorney Arcadier You...

Board Certified Attorney Arcadier
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience:  Employment Law questions answered. Unpaid Wages, Overtime, Discrimination, Harassment, and many more employment related issues.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW DO I KNOW HOW MUCH MY EEOC RETALIATION CASE IS WORTH?

Resolved Question:

HOW DO I KNOW HOW MUCH MY EEOC RETALIATION CASE IS WORTH? WE ARE AWAITING TRIAL. THE INDIVIDUAL AND ORGANIZATION I AM SUING IS KNOWN FOR NOT TAKING CARE OF THEIR BUSINESS. CAN I GET PUNITIVE DAMAGES? IF A SETTLEMENT IS MADE HOW WHAT WILL MY ATTORNEY RECEIVE. I HAVE PAID HER ATTORNEY FEES ALREADY.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Board Certified Attorney Arcadier replied 2 years ago.

Board Certified Attorney :

Retal cases, generally are worth the actual wages you lost from date of termination through trial (back wages). Plus mental anguish depending on facts. Punitives only available in extreme circumstances. Your attorney will get paid pursuant to the contract you have with your attorney. If you have paid all attorney fees, then, in a settlement, you will not have to pay your attorney more than what he or she has actually worked.

Customer:

Can my attorney charge me further. For additional charges other than what his final invoices states for his fees. When my attorney submitted his invoice for his attorney fees we, had not decided to go to trial. since we won summary judgement and decided to go to trial, will there be additional cost to me. I have already paid a great deal of money and I am very concerned, will I have to pay more attorney fees. My attorney hired an appellate lawyer to assist with the case, who pays for that lawyer.

Board Certified Attorney : either your contract is on contingency or hourly. If hourly, your attorney will charge you for all time he has spent that has not been paid.. same with appellate attorney. Or it could be on contingency, if that is what your written contract with your attorney states.
Customer:

My contract does not state that. Actually my cased was given back to my present attorney from one of the attorney in her office. I have a contract with the first attorney, but not my present attorney. Should I be worried about this or does the initial contract still stand. My 1st attorney fee was $250/hr, this attorney $300/hr. I was charged the latter. I guess my question to you is: what other fees can i be charged for if we decided to settle or go to trial. Will I have to pay (2) attorneys? I did not ask my attorney to hire an appellate lawyer. What should I expect?

Board Certified Attorney : Are the attorneys from the same firm?
Customer:

I am only dealing with one firm and one attorney. If he hires additional assistance, do I have to pay that or will that come out of his potion of the settlement of award? At this point of the case what other possible fees can be incurred?

Board Certified Attorney : If you dont have a contingency contract, you can be billed for all attorney fees incurred which have not been paid for. You need to absolutely clarify this with your attorney.
Board Certified Attorney : This includes billed for all attorneys who are working on the case.
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience: Employment Law questions answered. Unpaid Wages, Overtime, Discrimination, Harassment, and many more employment related issues.
Board Certified Attorney Arcadier and 10 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.