How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15640
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for an employer to hold your current paycheck if

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for an employer to hold your current paycheck if you have not signed a paper stating, that if you are terminated from the company for whatever reason, that you can not go to work for a competing company for two years and then if you do you have to pay the first company 10% of your new paycheck?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

It is not legal for the employer to hold your paycheck for that reason,

wallstreetesq. :

in fact if they coerced you into signing such an agreement, you can argue that

wallstreetesq. :

the contract is invalid due to their actions, and that you were forced into signing the agreement

wallstreetesq. :

under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.055, an employer must issue a final paycheck to a terminated employee on the next regularly scheduled pay date, or within fourteen days, whichever is later. Likewise, under Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.055, an employee who quits his or her job is entitled to a final paycheck no later than the next regularly scheduled pay date or fourteen days, whichever is later.

wallstreetesq. :

There are no circumstances under which an employer can totally withhold a final paycheck under Kentucky law;

Customer:

what can be done about this?

wallstreetesq. :

You can file a complaint with the Kentucky labor board,

wallstreetesq. :

If you are being terminated or are leaving,

wallstreetesq. :

send a letter to the HR,

wallstreetesq. :

stating that you will bring legal action against them for violating Kentucky law when you were coerced into signing the non compete agreement

Customer:

You may have misunderstood,it wasnt the final paycheck,it is the regular weekly paycheck.

wallstreetesq. :

Even if it is a regular paycheck

wallstreetesq. :

the employer cannot withhold it without your permission, nor can the coerce you to sign the non compete,

wallstreetesq. :

Also, the clause that states you have to pay the first 10% of your wages to them is not justified,

wallstreetesq. :

unless you were trained by them, they coerced you and forced you to sign this agreement under duress, and you can challenge it,

Customer:

I am getting info for my stepson who is going thru this today. His chk was held from him til he'll signed this paper. The part where you said "if were trained by them",he was trained by them for speciality cleanup work. How can this company force other companies NOT to hire him and then take 10% out of his chk?

wallstreetesq. :

They can only claim the 10%,as a potential penalty for working for another company,

wallstreetesq. :

However, the fact they held his paycheck to force him to sign the agreement, is something that would be coercion, and he could fight the contract in whole.

wallstreetesq. :

An employer can put whatever they want on these contracts, however, it has to be enforced by a Court,

wallstreetesq. :

and a Court may not enforce it, due to the circumstances surrounding it.

Customer:

Let me understand this,they cannot legally withhold the paycheck but they can claim or charge you as reimburtment for training, the 10% from another future employer. Is this correct when it's put that way?

wallstreetesq. :

They can not withhold a paycheck, and force him to sign any agreement.

wallstreetesq. :

An employer is allowed to have in a valid contract a clause that states the employee has to pay back training fees to an employer, if they leave the job, but only if the employee agrees in writing, and the contract was not signed by coercion

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

wallstreetesq. :

He can submit a complaint to the Kentucky labor board for their actions,

Customer:

Just one,where can I get what you have said,in written form so my stepson can use it in his defense to protect himself and to make sure there are no more with held paychks? thank you for time. very helpful.

wallstreetesq. :

Once you accept our service, the entire conversation would be saved and you can use it anytime

wallstreetesq. :

You would be able to print it or copy and paste it

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15640
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.