Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I loaned a co-worker $200 cash to assist her with some bills.

 

Customer Question

I loaned a co-worker $200 cash to assist her with some bills. It was understood that the money would be re-paid. Several months went by and I confronted the co-worker about the loan. She responded by reporting me to our HR dept with sexual harassment claiming I was bothering her because she refused to date me. The allegation is untrue but I was suspended and given a different shift at work. What rights do I have against a co-worker making a false statement to our HR dept?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I have gotten advice online and have spoken to some attorneys.

Submitted: 469 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 469 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X an Employment Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

You have the right to sue the co-worker for defamation for knowingly making false statements about you in an attempt to harm your character and even your career. Another claim would for intentionally interfering with your employment. You can also sue to recover the money you loan as long as it hasn't been a year - oral contracts are enforceable if they are to be completed within 1 year.

I would recommend that you consult a personal injury attorney ASAP as these cases have a very short stature of limitations as short as a year.

Customer replied 469 days and 17 hours ago.

The loan took place in 2009 but I have been sent to HR on several occasions regarding the loan issue most recently as the summer of 2011. Im not concerned about recovering the money. My good name and character has been put through the ringer.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 469 days and 17 hours ago.

The statute of limitations has likely run on the loan.

However, if the false allegations occurred this year, you have time to pursue that claim.

Customer replied 469 days and 17 hours ago.

What would get her attention? Right now she is hiding behind the sexual harassment claim. Do I simply go to our HR dept and state that I wish to sue said co-worker for defamation? She would be terminated if she ever admitted the truth.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 469 days and 17 hours ago.

HR has nothing to do with you suing her. You would do that with an attorney.
Being served with a summons for defamation will get her attention for sure.

If you want to file a grievance with the employer, that's fine, but it's not going to result in any legal punishment of money award to you.

Customer replied 469 days and 16 hours ago.

Last question and again thank you for the sound advice. Aside from being served the summons, how could I get my co-workers attention that she is in serious trouble. I'm concerned that our HR people won't act on my behalf.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 469 days and 16 hours ago.

A letter from an attorney demanding that she come clean by telling the employer the truth that you will sue could do the trick. It just depends on how the letter will be received - some people will be scared to death and others will throw the letter in the trash and care less.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 2137
Answered: 1/1/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC