How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
16356563
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I win an unemployment hearing after being fired for misconduct

Customer Question

Can I win an unemployment hearing after being fired for misconduct in the state of Nevada
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

You will need to appeal the first denial if you receive one, and it is possible for you to win your case on an appeal

wallstreetesq. :

1. You have to prove the following:

wallstreetesq. :

1. You were not terminated for misconduct, and the fact you were terminated prior to your laid off date shows their intention

wallstreetesq. :

2. You alleged violation was common practice at work, and you followed procedures, by getting approval

wallstreetesq. :

3. The alleged violation did not cause any harm to the company, and it was a relatively minor violation

wallstreetesq. :

the term "misconduct" is limited to conduct evidencing such willful or wanton disregard for an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which employer has right to expect of his employee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree, or recurrence as to manifest equal culpability, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of employer's interest or of employee's duties and obligations to his employer.

Article Source: http://EzineArticles.com/1351572

wallstreetesq. :

Misconduct is not just a violation of practices it has to be a major violation, where you had notice of what to do, and intentionally violated it.

wallstreetesq. :

If you can prove by co workers statements that what you did was allowed, and that you had permission, you should win your case.

Customer:

Where can I get paperwork showing that I was going to be laid off?

wallstreetesq. :

You can ask the hearing officer to force the employer to provide it to you, or from co worker statements,

wallstreetesq. :

Since this is a court proceeding you can have the hearing officer request all documents needed to present your case,

Customer:

Do I need witnesses if so how many?

wallstreetesq. :

It is best to have witnesses to make your case,

wallstreetesq. :

As many as you can get, you need them to state that the alleged violation

wallstreetesq. :

was never prosecuted, and was allowed,

wallstreetesq. :

you need them to state you followed acceptable practices,

wallstreetesq. :

and that you were going to be laid off if possible,

wallstreetesq. :

Any of the above would help you

Customer:

ok thanks

wallstreetesq. :

NRS 612.500 Hearing on appeal: Procedure; evidence; record; witnesses; trial de novo in certain circumstances.


1. A reasonable opportunity for a fair hearing on appeals must be promptly afforded all parties.


2. An Appeal Tribunal shall inquire into and develop all facts bearing on the issues and shall receive and consider evidence without regard to statutory and common-law rules. In addition to the issues raised by the appealed determination, the Appeal Tribunal may consider all issues affecting the claimant’s rights to benefits from the beginning of the period covered by the determination to the date of the hearing.


3. An Appeal Tribunal shall include in the record and consider as evidence all records of the Administrator that are material to the issues.


4. The Administrator shall adopt regulations governing the manner of filing appeals and the conduct of hearings and appeals consistent with the provisions of this chapter.


5. A record of all testimony and proceedings on appeal must be kept for 6 months after the date on which a decision of an Appeal Tribunal is mailed, but testimony need not be transcribed unless further review is initiated. If further review is not initiated within that period, the record may be destroyed.


6. Witnesses subpoenaed are entitled to fees in the amounts specified in NRS 50.225, and the fees of witnesses so subpoenaed shall be deemed part of the expense of administering this chapter.


7. An Appeal Tribunal shall not participate in an appeal hearing in which the Appeal Tribunal has a direct or indirect interest.


8. If the records of an appeal have been destroyed pursuant to subsection 5, a person aggrieved by the decision in the appeal may petition a district court for a trial de novo. If the district court finds that good cause exists for the party’s failure to pursue the administrative remedies provided in NRS 612.510, it may grant the petitioner’s request.


[6:129:1937; renumbered 6.10:129:1937 and A 1951, 347; A 1955, 698]—(NRS A 1971, 753; 1975, 914; 1987, 552; 1993, 1830; 2007, 63)


 

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15890
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.