Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I WAS FIRED BECAUSE I REFUSE TO PAY FOR A WRECKER THAT BEING

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9773
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I understand, Thank You.
Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.

Customer Question

I WAS FIRED BECAUSE I REFUSE TO PAY FOR A WRECKER THAT BEING USE TO TOW MY AFTER GETTING STUCK,THERE NO HISTORY OF ANY OTHER EMPOLYEE PAYING FOR DAMAGES THAT WAS DONE THAT CAUSE THOUSANDS OF DOLLARS.I DIDN'T CAUSE ANY DAMAGE.

 



Already Tried:
I HAVEN'T TRY ANYTHING

Submitted: 517 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied517 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

In order to assist you I will first need to know what State you worked in. Also, what does payment for a wrecker have to do with your job? Can you provide a bit more detail? Do you have an employment contract?

Customer replied517 days and 17 hours ago.

I WORK IN LOUISIANA, I DRIVE A TOUR BUS,AND NO I DO NOT HAVE AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied517 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information but I still need to know what you are talking about when you mention the "wrecker." I need the background. What does the wrecker issue have to do with your job? Briefly what happened that would bring the wrecker issue up?

Customer replied517 days and 17 hours ago.

I WAS TRYING TO TURN THE BUS AROUND WHEN THE REAR TIE SLIP INTO A DITCH.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied517 days and 17 hours ago.

Alright well you still didn't explain what the wrecker has to do with you being fired, so I will have to make assumptions here, which is really not the way we like to assist people. I am going to have to assume that because of your ending up in the ditch a wrecker was called and now your employer is demanding that you pay for that charge. Since you refused you were terminated. If this is not what happened, please let me know what did.

If it is, then first and foremost unless you had an employment contract or company policy that stated otherwise, you could be terminated for any, or no, reason and with not notice or warning unless the employer targeted you because you are a member of a protected class under employment discrimination laws or because you asserted your rights under wage laws.

Under Louisiana law an employee may be held responsible for any expense related to the damage of property. So, the actual towing expense could be charged if it was a direct result of your actions. This is not the case in all states, but is in Louisiana.


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 9773
Answered: 12/19/2011

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied517 days and 16 hours ago.

YES THERE WAS DAMAGE BY OTHERS OF DIFFERNT RACE THAT WERE NOT TERMINATED.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied517 days and 16 hours ago.

Alright, then if you are being treated differently because of your race and not because of the circumstances, then you might have a wrongful termination claim based on racial discrimination. In that case, you would want to file a complaint with the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights and/or the EEOC.

 
Tweet

Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
79 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan