How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations in Utah for a claim of sexual

Resolved Question:

What is the statute of limitations in Utah for a claim of sexual harassment for sexual harassment of a student by a teacher. it is a private school.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
Hello and welcome,

Does this involve a school that receives public funding?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I don't know. It is one of those Billboard / TV advertising colleges "Come here and get a degree in ... etc". It is found at
Expert:  Tina replied 4 years ago.
I see.

Their website indicates they seek compensation through federal financial aid, which constitutes federal funding typically for purposes of Title IX, which is the statute prohibiting sexual harassment in education.

Title IX does not have a statute of limitations typically. Therefore, the courts apply the state's personal injury statute of limitations normally.

See the following link setting out this framework:


Utah's statute of limitations for personal injury actions is normally 4 years, so you would typically have that period of time to file suit.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor; please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous. Thank you.

Tina and 2 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Employment Law Questions