Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a trustee of our companys profit sharing plan which is

 
Attorney Wayne's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Wayne
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 388
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your response. It was clear, concise, and provided a good analogy...
Positive
Thankyou - It was very helpful. I was able to take this information back to the...
Positive
Thank you for the interesting information
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I have pretty much already went through the steps that he advised. The...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Really good answer and pointed me in the right direction
Positive
thank you
Positive
Smart, clear response.

Customer Question

I am a trustee of our company's profit sharing plan which is in the process of being terminated because said company is out of business. There are funds that have not been distributed because I cannot find these employees as their employment was terminated several years ago, and despite my attempts to contact them, after separation and again recently, there has been no response.

What happens to these funds now?

The Plan was developed in Florida and will be terminated here by the Administrator.

Submitted: 587 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied587 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Profit sharing is usually a defined-contribution plan (like a 401k or similar), So my answer reflects the rule for defined contribution plans.

Here's a link to an article that gives the basics -- including what steps to take to locate someone (there may be more to do!), and, ultimately, setting up some kind of alternative (e.g. IRA) for the missing plan participant.

http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/2006/406/essentials/p55.htm

And here's a link to a guidance letter from the US Dept. of Labor

ebsa/regs/fab_2004-2.html" target="_blank">

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/regs/fab_2004-2.html


I wish you all the best as you wind down the plan!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 388
Answered: 11/9/2011

Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan