How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4266
Experience:  Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
17219180
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I a supervisor working for the state of Georgia. They sent

Resolved Question:

I'm a supervisor working for the state of Georgia. They sent a Air condition contractor down to install an air condition unit on the building I'm work from. The contractor was required in accordance with the contract to dispose of the unit after complection of the air condition installation.  I knew the State DOT policies on dealing with Roadway contractors but i have never had any dealing with maintenance contactor I have never been explain about the policies dealing with building maintence contractors. because anything dealing with the maintenance of a DOT building is handle from a different department. The contractor fininshed the job, cut up the metal from the old unit after the installation was completed. I asked the contractor if I could have some of the metal for my employees fund that the employee created and used the money to send flower to the sick and employees that have death in their family. in addition to having cook outs for the employees during the holidays, he said yes. The metal from the coil of the air conditioner unit was taken to the scrap metal company and sold by my two subornate supervisors. the money was return to me and I put a portion or the money in the employee funds account and distributed the rest to the employees. My secretary and her husband decided they was going to reported this to upper management as if I stole state property and sold it for personal gain. The material and research department launch and investagation. and the decided to demote me three pay grades and took 20% of my salary. Are their any legal action that can be taken to help get my job back and my money. Because I feel I was treated unjustly. The Two subornate supervisors salary was reduced by 5% for 3 months.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  TexLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

I'm sorry to hear about your predicament. Unfortunately, you do not have any cause of action in a court of law currently to take up against the State for the demotion. Technically, while you had not malicious intent, your actions (when you took receipt of the scrap metal) are those of a conversion and breach of duty against the State. As a state employee, you technically owe the state a fiduciary duty and cannot take property in the fashion that you did, even though you are stating that the money was distributed and that you did not due it solely for a personal profit. As a state employee you must be extremely careful in handling any property which belongs to the state, even when the state is throwing that property away.

Accordingly, the State would legally have good cause to take the employment action taken. I'm sorry to say this, because you did not do anything morally wrong really and did not commit any sort of crime, but there is no legal relief available to you. A state employee has a special duty placed on them b the law.

Please let me know if this answers your question or whether you need any clarification.

Best Regards,
Zachary D. Norris
TexLaw, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4266
Experience: Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination
TexLaw and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
759 Satisfied Customers
Contracts, Wrongful termination and discrimination