How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question

Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50520
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
11313492
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my employer require me to attend a meeting and not pay

Resolved Question:

Can my employer require me to attend a meeting and not pay me for it? They hold meetings on Wednesdays, which are one of my days off and tell me I have to attend even though they do not pay me to be there. Now they are holding a mandatory phone meeting every Friday several hours after I am off of work and tell me I have to be on it, and again do not pay me.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 3 years ago.

INFOLAWYER :

Good morning

INFOLAWYER :

If the employer holds a meeting and it is work related, the employee must be paid for it

INFOLAWYER :

I assume of course that you are a non exempt employee

INFOLAWYER :

meaning that you are paid overtime for overtime hours

Customer:

They consider me a commision employee. I get paid for what I do while making deliveries, not for the hours it takes me.

INFOLAWYER :

I see

INFOLAWYER :

then being paid for a meeting is something you need to negotiate

INFOLAWYER :

they should be paying you for time in which you cannot earn money at all by commission

INFOLAWYER :

so there should be a commission component and an hourly component

INFOLAWYER :

but this needs to be negotiated

Customer:

ok

INFOLAWYER :

I wish you best of luck

INFOLAWYER :

and a nice sunday

Customer:

can they punish me if i do not attend

INFOLAWYER :

They can

INFOLAWYER :

they could even terminate

INFOLAWYER :

so I would not skip it

INFOLAWYER :

I would attend and negotiate compensation for such hours

Customer:

ok

Customer:

but they have to compensate?

INFOLAWYER :

Yes since those hours are not generating commission

INFOLAWYER :

You want to reach out and negotiate

INFOLAWYER :

if related to commission generation

INFOLAWYER :

such as training

INFOLAWYER :

then they do not

INFOLAWYER :

but can still ask for it

INFOLAWYER :

as a commission worker, there will be hours spent towards a commission

INFOLAWYER :

but if the time is unrelated, then you need to be paid for it

Customer:

ok

Customer:

so if i were to tell them that there is an issue with them holding these meetings and not paying us for them i would be correct in my statement

INFOLAWYER :

is the meeting concerning work you are doing for commission generation?

INFOLAWYER :

If yes, separate pay can be asked, but not legally required

INFOLAWYER :

if no, it can be asked and required.

Customer:

ok

INFOLAWYER :

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, please select ACCEPT so that I receive credit for the answer.




If I can clarify anything, of course, ask me


If the accept button is not working, please let me know.


If you have a moment to leave positive feedback after accepting and/or wish to leave a bonus, always appreciated.

Customer:

how about a safety call that is held about three hours after my shift has ended

Customer:

typically around my dinner time

INFOLAWYER :

That is not connected to commission making, correct?

INFOLAWYER :

that is a more general meeting

Customer:

i see

INFOLAWYER :

and that should be paid for

INFOLAWYER :

that is how you should assess the time

INFOLAWYER :

I would ask for it rather than demand

INFOLAWYER :

and see if you can get other to join you

Customer:

ok thanks

INFOLAWYER :

very welcome

INFOLAWYER :

have a nice sunday

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click accept for the answer

Customer:

you do the same

INFOLAWYER :

that is how I get credit by JA

INFOLAWYER :

and if you can leave good feedback after, much appreciated

INFOLAWYER :

take care

Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50520
Experience: Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
Infolawyer and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.