Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently had a midyear review. In my midyear review, it states

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6273
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I recently had a midyear review. In my midyear review, it states that I am strong minded, condescending, and intimidating. I asked my manager for specific feedback or examples. I was told he could not provide them as this was confidental feedback and I am in danger of not getting a "meets" rating at the end of year. We have talked about in the year as to date how I am very factual and follow our SOPs to the letter and need to work on some of my people skills. I however feel this is a very damning review (which I received in August, ie 4 months left of the year) to which I have not been given opportunity to discuss the situation or person I have offended. My role is a trainer or supervisor which is bound to bring upon some conflict. Is there any wya to rebute this to HR?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Connecticut

Submitted: 614 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 614 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your circumstances. Was this mid-year review done in writing? Do you have a copy of it?

Customer replied 614 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, text below...

Sarah Berard July href="http://www.justanswer.com/employment-law/5ipa5-recently-midyear-review-midyear-review-states.html1

As far as technical aspects go, Sarah is a very strong asset to the team. It was noted in peer feedback she is a go-to person for training, scheduling and process improvement. As an individual, Sarah has a high capacity to take on multiple assignments and projects, on that note I would just throw caution that she does not take on too much.

Sarah has been a key part of the training program overhaul continuous improvement project. As a team, they accomplished more than just standardization of how we do our work. They also created a mechanism for change, conduit for communicating to the staff, and an overall improved perception of the Toxicology Technical group. I view Sarah as one of the major drivers within the training team to push the team through the teambuilding process. She has emerged as a leader.

In addition to the training team she also is part of the T5 team. In this role, I feel she has done a good job ensuring study continuity and good continuity. Feedback from peers suggests this is one of her greatest strengths. Feedback is very clear that Sarah is aware of each techs strengths and weaknesses and does a good job scheduling to maximize them.

Sarah has taken the responsibility of managing the weekend rotation as well. In this area I would encourage Sarah to to use what she knows about herself and team dynamics to improve and again lead the push through the growing pains with the T5 team. In general feedback from peers around Sarah's weekend coordinating role was very positive in this area. It was noted that her good communication, helpful nature and organization makes work get done smoothly.

The most critical feedback I've received about Sarah is that of low patience approachability and how she communicates to her peers. In the feedback, the word "intimidating, condescending and strong minded" came up several times. As a manager, I know Sarah is aware of her personality, and has been actively trying to manage her reactions and body language to improve upon these perceptions. I'm afraid that influence on her peers is a critical piece of the T5 role. In this role, it is not so much how much can you do, but how well can you influence and motivate others. I feel she needs to make a noticeable change to how she influences her peers or she will be at risk of not meeting expectations. While it can be exhausting, the supervisory role really challenges leaders to be self aware and doing what is necessary to make a positive influence on the team.

One area I am most impressed with about Sarah is her coachability as I don't believe everyone is truly coachable. Sarah has taken responsibility for herself and put time and effort into understanding and working through her weaknesses. I think she has made the most notable progress within the training team. Sarah has emerged as a leader within the group and has been in control of keeping progress and holding her peers accountable while maintaining good team working relationships. She has been willing to work through conflicts and encourage her peers to work as a team.This has been an extraordinary amount of work that I don't want to go unnoticed. I think Sarah should take the next challenge of applying the same principles to her peers outside of the training team that she feels are most difficult, and try to influence them so that preserves and strengthens their relationship. I think Sarah has the drive and willingness to listen to feedback and I think if she can take the feedback and use it to support her influence strategy, then long term she will be very successful.

Sarah seems to enjoy a challenge. One last challenge I would put forth is that I think she should look to find creative ways to add fun into the job for her and for the good of her peers. I know our work environment is stressful and full of uncertainty.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 614 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you. What is the outcome that you are seeking?

Customer replied 614 days and 17 hours ago.

Is there any recourse I could take to HR about unfair feedback and oneway input into my review?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 614 days and 17 hours ago.

You can write a written rebuttal statement that outlines what you disagree with and why.

You can make a copy of that statement for your personal records and give the original to HR and request that HR include your written rebuttal into your personnel file.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.

If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 6273
Answered: 9/7/2011

Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan