Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been on short term disability since 8/10/11, due to

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 9656
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I have been on Short Term Disability since 8/10/11, due to a knee injury and have decided to attend a local university for a one year accelerated nursing program.This program begins today. My concern is being on short term disabillity and attending school for a period of one year. Essentially I am determining the duration of the injury to complete school and Transfer into a different career. I have had knee surgery on my other knee for the same problem and have dealt with the effects for the past 3 years. I know the expected results that injury is covered under pa workers comp. My job is a delivery driver for UPS, I am represented by our union and have up to 2 years to return to full duty. My concern is I am damaging my knees and do not want to go down this path again and would like to get this new injury repaired while going to school. Can I be fired for going to school while out on short term disability which last up to 24 months? Is this the right path to take due to the injury just occured on 8/10/11, or should I as advised by my comp attorney, go out under workers comp law and attend the schooling during the buyout period.This new injury is not a comp injury. Is it legal if I am under a doctors care to do this and attend school. I am concerned because the classes will take One year to complete, and it would appear I am choosing the duration of my injury time to complete this schooling? When I am trying to just change career paths while injured. Thanks for you time

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
advice from a workers comp lawyer. Who wanted me to go out on comp for the pre- exsisting injury covered under comp, However, this is a new injury which occurred at home on 8/10/11 and is covered under my unions short term disability covereage carerier.

Submitted: 593 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 593 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

If I understand your situation correctly, you have two different injuries here. One is a WC related injury and one is a non-work related injury. I can't really address the specifics of either since I just don't have the facts, including those from your doctor's, employer's and attorney's perspectives. I can tell you what you need to do to determine whether or not this is a good idea for you to attend this schooling and whether or not it is allowed.

You must first really think about the work and the training and whether it will be something that will conflict with what the doctor says your limitations are. If it is going to conflict, then you could lose both your WC claim and your disability coverage since you would apparently not need either if you can do the same or substantially similar work. For example, if one of your limitations is that you cannot lift anything over 20 pounds or stand for protracted periods and your nurse training would require both, then that is a conflict and could cause you problems with your disability or WC claim and you could lose your job because of that. In addition, if your bargaining agreement would not allow this sort of activity, which you will need to ask the union about, then you couldn't do it without risking Termination. Finally, just to be clear, your disability claim is a insurance contract. Therefore, you must read the terms of that policy to ensure you know what actions you can or cannot take.


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Please let me know if you experience technical difficulties when attempting to ACCEPT my answer by clicking on the green button. That way I can notify customer service.

Customer replied 593 days and 10 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.
needed more info which I did not get

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 593 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello again,

There was absolutely nothing wrong with the quality of my answer. I am not a mindreader or otherwise omniscient and it would be irresponsible for me to stab in the dark. It wouldn't help you at all. I covered what the legal considerations are in your decision and that is exactly what we do here. If you have follow up questions, then they are welcome and I will do my best to address them with the limited information that I have. Otherwise, the received a very comprehensive and correct analysis of the issue based on the information you provided.

 
Tweet

16 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC