Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was employed by Stryker Howmedica Corporation for over 25

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8365
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

I was employed by Stryker Howmedica Corporation for over 25 years. On March 17th I was unjustly terminated from my position as a foundry worker. They never once provided me with a written and or verbal warning on clocking out late at the time clock. I was discharged an denied unemployment . I disputed the unemployment case through an appeal tribunal and won 5 months of owed benefits. The Appeal tribunal stated that according to New Jersey law the reason given by my employer, "discharged for severe misconduct connected with the work was unfounded, that why we are giving you your Unemployment Benefits." I want my job back especially since this eS an extremely unfair discharge. Do I have a case against my employer or company?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
I have contacted different nj lawyers. one asked me what would the legal claim be for this case? I have also won my rights to receive unemployment benefits due to the fact that the employer did not justify reasons for discharge. I really do not now why I was fired. No previous be it verbal or written was issued to me.

Submitted: 603 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 603 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

Did you have a contract of employment stating that you could only be terminated for cause?

Were you a union member?

Do you suspect discrimination based on race, religion, gender, age, disability or FMLA use?

Customer replied 603 days and 4 hours ago.

This company is private. There is no union. I suspect discrimination based on age.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 603 days and 4 hours ago.

Ok. Without a contract or union, the employer doesn't actually need a good reason for Termination. Legally, they can actually be wrong about the reason....just in terms of termination.

The reason you won unemployment is that the determination to block your unemployment requires a higher standard than just a legal termination. You have a statutory right to your unemployment, but not your job (and without a contract or union, you have no contractual right either).

So, the basis for the termination being inadequate really only helps to the extent that it suggests an illegal motivation for your termination. You've raised your age. If you believe that you connect the two, then you need to contact the EEOC and file an age discrimination claim with them. They will investigate, for free, and help determine the strength of your claim. It is possible that they can resolve the issue through mediation.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 8366
Answered: 8/25/2011

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan