How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thoreau (T-USA) Your Own Question

Thoreau (T-USA)
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience:  Attorney
18048122
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Thoreau (T-USA) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer has denied me a pay raise, while the average pay

Resolved Question:

My employer has denied me a pay raise, while the average pay raises have been 10%. Their reasoning was the following:

-Time management issues resulting in projects not meeting deadlines and running over budgets,
-Lack of focus and drive that leads to a communication disconnect with staff,
-Failure to communicate project status, and
-Doesn’t commit to working on projects outside of firm core hours.

However, I do not agree with any of their comments. On all projects which I have been given a deadline I have met, and if there was a possibility the project was not going to be completed on the date as agreed upon the reasoning was due to missing information from clients.

Our firm’s core hours are 10:00am to 3:00pm. There are several people that don’t get into work until around 10:00am. I usually would get to work around 7:30am. The reason I got to work so early was to make sure I could get my work done, and get home to my wife who is on bed rest as a result of having preterm labor contractions four months out from the baby being due. Because my wife is on bed rest I need to be able to take her to several doctors appointments. I explained this to my senior manager and the HR representative during my review. My manager made the comment, “you may want to think about hiring someone to help you clean every other week.” I also explained to them that we have had a miscarriage this year, which is why this is a pretty high risk pregnancy.

Before I had my review I went to our lead partner at my firm and asked him if it would be okay if I worked earlier because of my situation, and he said that would be fine. I also asked him if it would be okay if I took about two weeks off to handle appointments with my wife, and he said no. The lead partner has also said on many occasions I don’t care when you work as long as you get in your hours, which I always do. I told my senior manager about the conversation I had with the lead partner and he told me, “you have not violated any firm polices by coming into work early, but you need to start staying later despite your situation.” I then told him there are others who get into work early and leave early or work from home and he said, “you are not in a position to work whatever hours you want.”

I believe most of this havoc is due to a project I worked on for another partner. I have been working on the project for the past three years. Each year the project takes around 100 hours to complete. However, this year the manager who reviews my work before it goes to the partner quit. Before he quit he was able to review my work on the project, but I guess the partner thought he better get familiar with what is going on since he will have to explain the workpapers to another manager who takes it over. As a result of the partner reviewing the project more closely he discovered that it was being prepared wrong, which is crazy because he reviews it each year and ultimately signs off on it. The project is sort of a weird situation because the client is actually another partner who is the receiver in a litigation proceeding. I talked with the partner which is the client on this project and he said the partner who should have been reviewing it has not been doing his job and actually checking the project and now that partner is asking him about transactions that happened two or three years ago. The manager on this project also believes the partner has not been doing his job.

So, basically my question is what can I do to take legal action against them? Also, I have voice recordings of several of the conversations.

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Hello! I'm sorry to hear about the situation!

As an aside:
You should immediately discuss with your attorney the issue of voice recordings prior to taking additional recordings. In some situations, voice recordings can result in criminal/civil liability, so recording another person is something an individual should involve his/her attorney in.

An employer may, sadly, require an employee to perform at whatever level the employer typically desires. Sadly, employers typically have little to no restriction when setting standards for employees to meet.
Unfortunately, unless there's a contract to the contrary, nothing requires an employer to provide a raise.
Sadly, this is true regardless of the raises an employer grants to other employees.
However, if an employee can show that he/she is denied a raise (or treated adversely in any way) due to unlawful discrimination (age over 40, race, gender, disability, etc.), that can provide a basis for legal action.
Likewise, if the employer fails to abide by a contract, that can also provide a basis for legal action.

I know that this may not be entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry, my main concern is not so much the raise. They basically have said they are going to give me another review in two months and see if I have improved on the items they noted, and if they determine I have not, they said they could terminate me.

So my main concern is if they fire me would I have a case against them, because I have been doing everything they have been asking me.

Expert:  Thoreau (T-USA) replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for clarifying!

Unfortunately, unless an employee has an employment contract, an employee is typically employed at will.
This means that either the employee or the employer can typically modify or even terminate the employment relationship at any time for almost any reason.
While this is often unfair, it is the sad reality of at-will employment.
Sadly, this means that, unless an employee is terminated contrary to a contract or due to unlawful discrimination, an employer may usually terminate an employee with impunity.
Unfortunately, even when an employer sets unfair or unreasonable expectations, the employer is typically entitled to do so as employers may usually set their own performance requirements.

I know that this may not be entirely what you wanted to hear. However, it's the honest truth and I know you want a truthful answer above all. I hope that you will click accept so that I am paid for my time and effort spent providing this information.
Thoreau (T-USA), Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 9176
Experience: Attorney
Thoreau (T-USA) and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions