How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question

JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience:  Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is my babysitter an independent contractor I came home and

Resolved Question:

Is my babysitter an independent contractor? I came home and found her asleep for a second time with my small children unsupervised. I told her I could not have her back. She has now contacted the labor board and they are suing me for unpaid overtime and lost wages. At the end of every week, she was asked how much she was owed. We paid what she asked. How can she come back at me for overtime? The labor board is demanding that I file as a business and provide workers compensation, and that I have to furnish lunch breaks. How can that possibly be expected? Do I have to have a babysitter come in to give the other babysitter breaks?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 2 years ago.

MI-Lawyer :

Thank you for using JustAnswer!

MI-Lawyer :

How often does this person provide babysitting services for you?

Customer:

4 to 5 days a week.

MI-Lawyer :

And do you control not only what work is done, but how it is done and when it is done?

Customer:

no, she is home with the children

MI-Lawyer :

Do you control when she does the babysitting?

Customer:

she is offered hours and chooses what she wants to take

MI-Lawyer :

Does she babysit in your home?

Customer:

yes

MI-Lawyer :

And there are rules that she must follow, such as: she can't sleep while she's babysitting?

Customer:

common sense says not to leave children unsupervised, so i'm not sure that's a rule as much as not doing the job if she is sleeping

MI-Lawyer :

Does she work through an agency?

Customer:

no

MI-Lawyer :

How many other families does she sit for?

Customer:

I don't know.

MI-Lawyer :

From the facts you've described, in the eyes of the IRS, she would be considered to be a household employee. Not an independent contractor.

MI-Lawyer :

This link provides a brief overview of it: http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/article/0,,id=97877,00.html

Customer:

So, how can I owe her overtime if I paid her what she said I owed her at the end of a week?

MI-Lawyer :

I do not know what the numbers were between you two so I cannot speculate on that.

MI-Lawyer :

How old is she?

Customer:

20

MI-Lawyer :

As a general matter, the "employer" is responsible for maintaining the payroll records. The fact that you choose to ask her for a number does not erase the employer duties with respect to payroll records, making income withholdings, and paying state/federal employment taxes, etc.

MI-Lawyer :

I assure you that you are not the first parent who has been caught off guard by this.

MI-Lawyer :

Notably, as the IRS explains " It also does not matter whether you pay the worker on an hourly, daily, or weekly basis, or by the job."

Customer:

so what do I do? I'm going to owe thousands of dollars to her, plus the taxes, and have to regester as a business . how is this fair when she endangered my children?

MI-Lawyer :

I understand why you are so upset by this.

Customer:

do i have any recourse at all?

MI-Lawyer :

It is of no legal consequence that she fell asleep. That does not eliminate the employer's need to comply with the laws concerning household employees.

MI-Lawyer :

You could still discontinue her employment. There's no doubt about that.

MI-Lawyer :

However, for the past work that she did, the compensation, taxes, etc. has to be done in compliance with the law.

Customer:

So I have to register as a busines and pay business taxes, etc?

MI-Lawyer :

Your tax preparer/CPA can assist you in doing all that.

Customer:

OK, thank you.

MI-Lawyer :

You are most welcome.

MI-Lawyer :

If you have a follow-up question, please reply and ask it.


If you are satisfied that your question has been answered, kindly select the ACCEPT button to close this thread and so that I receive credit for assisting you today.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 20231
Experience: Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.