Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In April of 2010, I had incurred an injury to my shoulder at

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 11434
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

In April of 2010, I had incurred an injury to my shoulder at my workplace, due to faulty equipment. I was listed as on Workman's comp, but my case wasn't taken seriously and the doctor brushed me off constantly. My physical therapist and a doctor I had seen at the time of my injury believed surgery was my only option, but my workman's comp doctor through my workplace just kept saying therapy would fix it. Finally, he had scheduled me for an MRI, and I couldn't make the appointment as I had recently found out that I was pregnant. I had called and informed his office of this, and they told me I had to wait. I have since quit my job, and still haven't heard back from my case manager. Is there anything to be done about it at this point, seeing as it is a permanent disabling injury that effects my everyday activities? Or is it too late to persue any kind of compensation? Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
Working with the workman's comp case workers and doctors. Had tried to contact the case workers and had no response.

Submitted: 622 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 622 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, if they are not paying for your care under workers compensation, you need to now consider getting a workers compensation attorney and file a suit in the workers compensation court for your benefits. The strength of your primary care physician's report is going to be important here to fight the workers compensation doctor's report that therapy is all that is required. As long as you can demonstrate a valid medical reason for not being able to take the MRI they cannot deny you benefits just because you have not yet taken the MRI. Even if you have quit they are still liable for the payment for your care and you can still sue for the workers compensation claim.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11434
Answered: 8/1/2011

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 621 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you. I recently moved to Louisiana because my fiance works here, and the place I worked at (Walmart) was in Tennessee. Will this affect my worker's compensation? Also, seeing as it is based in Tennessee, do I need to hire a lawyer there as well? Thank you for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 621 days and 17 hours ago.

You will need a workers compensation attorney in TN, since that is where the claim took place. Your attorney will have to arrange for care out of state in LA as part of your workers compensation suit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 11434
Answered: 8/2/2011

Experience: 20+ Years of Employment Law Experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
255 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC