How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask wallstreetfighter Your Own Question

wallstreetfighter
wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience:  14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
wallstreetfighter is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM A DEALER TRADE DRIVER FOR SERVERAL CAR DEALERS IN THE

Resolved Question:

I AM A DEALER TRADE DRIVER FOR SERVERAL CAR DEALERS IN THE CITY OF HOUSTON TX AREA. I RECENTLY TURNED IN A BILL FOR MY SERVICES TO ONE OF MY DEALERS I DRIVE FOR, AND THEY CUT MY BILL FROM .32 CENTS A MILE TO .25 CENTS. CAN THEY LEGALLY DO THAT WITHOUT LETTING ME KNOW???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  wallstreetfighter replied 2 years ago.

wallstreetesq. :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

wallstreetesq. :

do you have any type of contract with them stating the .32 cents

wallstreetesq. :

If you are self employed,

wallstreetesq. :

the IRS has announced you can deduct

wallstreetesq. :

beginning July 1, for the last six months of 2011, taxpayers can deduct 55 cents per mile.

wallstreetesq. :

so even if they only paid you .25 cents you can still deduct 55 cents as per the new law if it applies to you

Customer:

I HAVE FILLED OUT A W-2 FORM WITH THEM AND HAVE BEEN DRIVING FOR THEM FOR NINE MONTHS AT .32 CENTS AS WE AGREED UPON WHEN I STARTED. I WAS NOT REQUIRED TO HAVE A CONTRACT FILLED OUT.

wallstreetesq. :

If you are an employee, do you pay the expenses out of pocket?

Customer:

I PAY FOR THE GAS THAT IS REQUIRED TO GET FROM POINT (A) TO POINT (B) AND THEN THEY REINBURSE ME.

wallstreetesq. :

If your employer has changed the reimbursement without notice to you, that is wrong for that particular period,

wallstreetesq. :

however if you are an at will employee and have no contract they are allowed to change the rate,

wallstreetesq. :

The only benefit you have is that when you file your taxes, you can deduct 55 cents per mile, on your taxes, minus whatever they paid you

wallstreetesq. :

Under the law, and employer is not required to reimburse an employee

Customer:

DO I HAVE ANY LEGAL ACTION OR AM I JUST SCREWED OUT OF MY MONEY I HAVE COMING???

wallstreetesq. :

if they made a verbal promise to you, it may be possible to sue your employer for the difference but it would have to be litigated, and not worth your time, as you would get the difference back when you file your taxes, as you can deduct up to 55 cents per mile

wallstreetesq. :

The tax deduction is available for employees who itemize deductions on their tax returns. In addition to deduction of business miles using the IRS standard mileage rate, an employee may deduct parking fees and tolls related to vehicle business use.




Customer:

I AM NOT WORRIED ABOUT MY TAXES NOW. THEY GIVE ME A 1099 FORM AT THE END OF YEAR FOR WHAT THEY PAID ME. THERE ARE 3 OTHER DRIVERS INVOLVED IN THIS, AND THEY STILL OWE ME $300.00 AND THEM OVER $1100.00.

wallstreetesq. :

do you get paid on a w2 or 1099?

Customer:

CAN THE LABOR BOARD OF TEXAS HELP US OUT?? WE GET PAID ON 1099

wallstreetesq. :

So you are not an employee but a contractor, and that would be different,

wallstreetesq. :

you can sue them now for a breach of contract, since you are not an employee

wallstreetesq. :

the Department of Labor would not represent you, but you can sue them now in small claims court for the underpayments, as you can claim they agreed to .32 cents, and breached their verbal contract with you

Customer:

THANKS FOR TIME.

wallstreetesq. :

Good luck,

wallstreetesq. :

I would also consider sending them a letter threatening legal action they may try to settle with you

wallstreetesq. :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

wallstreetesq. :

If satisfied please press the accept button so we can receive credit

wallstreetfighter, Employment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 15592
Experience: 14 years exp, General counsel for National Corp. firms, Hostos College instructor, Represented employees in discrimination lawsuits
wallstreetfighter and 6 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.