Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was required to leave my full time position because of ongoing

 

Customer Question

I was required to leave my full time position because of ongoing health issues, later diagnosed as cancer. At termination I was advised by my employer not to terminate my full time position, instead,,I should opt to change my status to ECB( emergency call back) I agreed thinking that I would possibly return> Now, I found that changing my status from full time to ECB I lost all of my disability benefits, insurance etc. I was not counseled at termination and advised that I would suffer the loss of benefits. I have contacted my employers HR and basically was told that there was nothing that they could bo for me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oklahoma

Already Tried:
contacting HR

Submitted: 684 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 684 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for using the JA website. Please remember that this site is intended to provide general legal information only.

What is your legal question, please?

Customer replied 684 days and 15 hours ago.

AM i ENTITLED to benefits since I was not advised, at Termination, that I forfeited< unknowingly, all my accrued benefits

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 684 days and 15 hours ago.

Did you ask what the effect would be of changing status when you changed status?

Customer replied 684 days and 14 hours ago.

No because I thought that I would be returning to employment with a continuation o. f interruptedf benefits. At the time I had not been diagnosed with stage 3 lung Cancer...had I kniown there would be a loss of benefits of future benefits I would not have opted for ECB instead i would have investigated the option of path to disability coverage.

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 684 days and 14 hours ago.

Why did you think that your benefits would be continued if you went to ECB status? Did your employer SPECIFICALLY tell you that your benefits would be continued when your status changed?

Customer replied 684 days and 14 hours ago.

Not having had a formal Exit Interview my employet did not have the opportunity to.... counsel me on any any loss or retention of benefits.. .my concerns at the time were with my health and did not give benefits a priority in my thoughts.

 

Picture
Expert:  MDLaw replied 684 days and 14 hours ago.

Unfortunately, unless they committed a fraudulent act (i.e. lying to you), they did not violate any laws. It would have been incumbent upon you to ask about benefits. Depending on when this happened (i.e. how recently), you might still be eligible for COBRA.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. Otherwise, please remember to hit the green ACCEPT button as that is the only way that we experts get compensated for our time, expertise, and research. We do not get paid by the website and so we rely on customers to honor the honor system and accept our responses so that we can continue to provide this service to people such as yourself. When leaving feedback, please also remember that we experts do not make the laws. We only report what the laws are and so please do not shoot the messenger.

 
Tweet

6 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan