Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On October 6, 2010, after giving my employer 2 months notice,

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7309
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

On October 6, 2010, after giving my employer 2 months notice, I had surgery on my shoulder. I was assured by my employer that I would have my position back, after I obtained a Dr's note, saying I could come back with no restictions. I obtained this note from my surgeon on March 16, 2011, and wrote a note to my manager with the origional form included. I was told that I would get a telephone call when business picked up, to come back to work. After a month of no phone call.....I registered for unemployment insurance....to carry me through until I got the call back to work. My employer contested my unemployment, and when I faxed my Dr's note, as well as a copy of the note I wrote to my employer....unemployment was reinstated with back pay ($60 a week) within three days. I have received notice that again, my employer is appealing my unemployment again, and they are taking me to court over this. What are my rights regarding this situation?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
I am preparing my defense for this hearing, to be held on June 29th. I have only been given 2 weeks to collect all of my defense paperwork. The company I work (worked) for, says that they called me in either December or January, and I quit over the telephone....which never happened. I don't have time to subpoena the telephone company for incoming calls during those months.

Submitted: 697 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $68
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied697 days and 12 hours ago.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation and am working on your answer now.


The employer would typically have the burden of proof in this situation to prove that you did quit your job without good cause.

Therefore, they will likely have a witness testify that you quit over the phone and may have documented that in your personnel file in an attempt to carry their burden.

To refute such evidence, you will want to produce all documentation you have regarding what actually transpired, including your testimony. Phone records could certainly help, but if you cannot obtain them in time, you will want to produce whatever documentation you do have that substantiates your communications with the employer.

If you continued to call them, that would typically aid you since you would not typically do that if you had quit. Any documentation of continuing communications regarding your employment status following the date they allege you quit would be helpful in this regard.

Moreover, if they cannot even indicate when exactly you quit, then they would not have carried their burden of proof showing you quit for good cause and the court should rule in your favor.

It is best to retain an attorney to represent you in this matter if at all possible.

If the employer has at least 50 employees and you had worked at least one calendar year, you would normally be entitled to FMLA protection. If you were on FMLA leave and they failed to hire you back, you may have a cause of action for wrongful termination as well.

Good luck and take care.

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Tina40714.8050320255

Customer replied693 days and 9 hours ago.

Tina, so am I reading this correctly? The company has the burden of proof to proof that I DID quit, as opposed to me proving that I didn't? I have two written pages of dates, times, telephone vs inperson visits to the store, etc. I also have a witness (friend) who will testify that everytime I talked with her during my recovery.....I stated that I couldn't wait to get better, and get back to work. Will this be helpfull? I believe at this time it is too late to obtain an attorney....and the cost of one would not be beneficial, considering the $70 a week that I get in unemployment (before taxes). I appreciate your help....and will hit the accept button after your reply. Thank you in advance for your prompt attention to my questions. Customer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied693 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes. If they are alleging that you quit, then they must produce evidence of that typically. They cannot simply say it and not provide any evidence to support their allegation or they would normally not prevail.

Yes. This evidence that you have would normally be helpful to support your case.

All the best to you Laura.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 7309
Answered: 6/24/2011

Experience: JD, BBA, recognized for excellence in this area of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied693 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX've been VERY helpfull! :0)

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied693 days and 9 hours ago.

You are very welcome and good luck to you! :)

 
Tweet

2 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
75 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan