How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14573
Experience:  13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
20355756
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just told my unemployment claim expired I live in Massachusetts.

Resolved Question:

I was just told my unemployment claim expired? I live in Massachusetts. I have about 5,000 left in my account balance so im confused? I have been unemployed since August 2009. Can someone help me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello. I am in Massachusetts and have the added pleasure of my husband also collecting unemployment benefits.

 

Do you know how many weeks exactly it is that you have collected?

 

 

--Mary

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the help! Im trying to do the math now- I started collecting Aug 31 2009.. The last woman I spoke to said my claim was finished after sometime in June- she wasnt specific just said that after this claim I am out of benefits? But what confuses me is I had almost 5,000 left as a balance? I logged into to enter my information and I got a message that stated that I could reopen the claim if I worked in the last year and I should call the tele claim center. I have not worked but I thought when that balance ran out is when my claim would end... I thought I had at least a couple more months. I get 425.00 a week.. Will I be able to reopen with that remaining balance?!
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello. Right now there are a total of 93 weeks available to MA residents (there were 99 weeks, but MA residents are no longer entitled to the LAST 6 week tier of benefits because our unemployment rate has dropped below 8.4%). Here is a link for the explanation of all of the tiers: http://www.mass.gov/?pageID=e lwdterminal&L=4&L0=Home&L1=Claimants&L2=Unemployment+Insurance+(UI)&L3=Information+on+Unemployment+Insurance+Extensions&sid=Elwd&b=terminalcontent&f=dua_extensions_overview_7_10&csid=Elwd

 

Now, when you reach EACH tier the unemployment office must add that amount of money into your claim amount and then you collect until you have exhausted that tier of benefits (some tiers are 20 weeks, some are 8 weeks -- see the chart I have linked you to above). When you exhaust that tier, the unemployment office typically will make you call them and reapply so that they can "re-set" the tier -- so you may very well have a few weeks left -- but your FINAL expiration date for benefits based on 93 weeks is probably sometime in June (2 years would be Aug 2011 -- that is 104 weeks -- so you are eligible up to 11 weeks less than a full 2 years, so you probably do not have that much time left -- if any -- because the last 6 weeks of benefits to the 99 weeks were cut off from MA residents a while ago).

 

--Mary

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Im sorry one more quick question! Is there a difference between a claim expiring and exhausting a tier? It seems I am probably collecting EB benefits which from the explanation provided there are 20 weeks available to me. I am certain I have used some of the weeks but not all. I guess my question is it possible that they will "re-open" the claim for the last few weeks especially cause the woman referenced June as the deadline? I guess Im not understanding if Ive burned through the last tier or not? If you are not sure I understand I thank you for all your help!
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

In my husband's experience, they tell him that his claim is "expiring" when he is exhausting a tier -- they make no specific reference to the tiers of benefits or extended benefits when they give you the recorded message when you call in to claim benefits. He then calls and reopens to the next tier. Based upon my calculations, you may only have a few weeks of benefits left -- if any. 93 weeks is 11 weeks short of 2 years. So, if you can remember the week in Aug 2009 when you got your first check, you should count 11 weeks back from Aug 2011 (same week) and I believe that it ends sometime in June 2011.

 

--Mary

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14573
Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Legalease and 5 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions