How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17391
Experience:  Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
19127644
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on unemployment (for less than a month). I have been called

Resolved Question:

I am on unemployment (for less than a month). I have been called to attend state re-employment service orientation program. I am working already with the recruiters who are looking for the job in my area of expertise. Being listed with the state re-employment on their website will only prevent me from finding a job. How can I make sure that the re-employment service does not interefere with my job search without loosing unemployment benefits? Do I have to provide a written proof of job search to them at the orientation session? If yes, what would that be? What are my rights with respect to refusing to work with state re-employment? I am located in the state of NJ.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am not exactly sure what your concern is but I can tell you this is the standard procedure for all new recipients of UI benefits in the State of NJ. The Reemployment Services Orientation is merely a group meeting during which you will hear a presentation on available services and training opportunities that are available through the State to help you become reemployed. Some of the available services include career and vocational counseling, job-related training in demand occupations, veterans' benefits, and a self-help center where you can use phones, FAX machines, photocopiers, and personal computers to conduct your job search. All available services are free and there is no requirement that you use any of the services. This is really just an effort by the State to inform job hunters what resources are available to them should the need them. So, although attendance at the orientation is mandatory, your use of their services are not.

That said, of course you have the duties given to you in your UI handbook to report your job search activity. You will want to follow those steps to make sure that you are correctly reporting your efforts so that you don't lose benefits. In essence, you must file a bi-weekly certification (Request for Payment) for each week you wish to claim benefits and you can do so online. In case for some reason you did not receive an handbook, you can find out what your rights and responsibilities are by looking at the guidance in the PR94, which you can find at: http://lwd.dol.state.nj.us/labor/ui/content/forms_index.html


I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have for the value that you have offered for the question. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the TOS by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts.

Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 17391
Experience: Licensed Attorney with 28 yrs. exp in Employment Law
Marsha411JD and other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. The question remains, do I have to provide a proof of ongoing job search or my recruiter connections to the re-employment services in order to show that I do not need to participate in their program?

 

The the letter from the state says:

 

'Failure to attend the orientation session or participate in program services without good cause may affect your eligibility for unemployment services...If you have recently received or are receiving reemployment services, or if you are in approved training, you may be exempted from further participation in this program. Please bring to the orientation any documentation you have to show your participation in prior or recurrent reemployment services or training. A decision will be maid at the orientation session regarding your need for aditional reemployment services."

 

The point is, I have all the means to look for a job and my own network of recruiters. I have submitted my resume to an employment agency. I am posted on job.com, etc. Do these qualify as reemployment service? Do I have to disclose all the details of my job search to the state to show a good cause not to participate? Is this language in the letter truly a legal requirement? I am trying to establish my rights "by law" and what I have to do not to participate without losing my benefits.

 

My concern is that a resume can be submitted only once (by one recruiter) for the company to be considered. I already have my network of job hunters who are submitting me. I do not need re-employment service to post my information any further. I am trying to establish a procedure how to reject their ser

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,

If you reviewed the reference I referred you to, you would see that there is a log that you will have to keep of your job search activity. In addition, as I mentioned, you will have to complete a bi-weekly report which includes information about your job search.

Your use of a recruiter is indeed a job search service and at your orientation you simply need to provide that information to the State. Assuming that the actions of the recruiter are on-going, then that would be "good cause" for not using all the services offered by the State. As I also mentioned though, you must attend the orientation as directed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions