How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience:  13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my boss is verbally abusive. is there anything i can do legally

Resolved Question:

my boss is verbally abusive. is there anything i can do legally to make this man understand he can not talk to me like he does. he will chew my butt out for no reason in front of other staff and patients and then the next day act like we are best friends.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello. He sounds like a few of the winners that I have worked for in my lifetime. If this man is being abusive towards you and singling you out for abusive treatment due to your race, disability, gender, age (over 40), sexual orientation or religion, there is nothing in employment law that protects you from this behavior and if you tell him off and they terminate you for it, your actions can still be found to be insubordinate and you would not have grounds for a wrongful termination suit. You see, in the US, in every state, unless you are protected by a union or you have a written employment contract with the company (which is rare and usually only with upper level employees like CEO's), then you are an employee "at will" -- which means that so long as they pay you the minimum wage and you are not discriminated against for any of the above referenced reasons, the supervisors and the company can treat you any way they choose and there is very little you can do about it except to quit the company.

 

However, applying for and receiving unemployment compensation if you quit this job is a different matter entirely. The standards used by the unemployment compensation commission are a bit stricter against the employer and if you can get some proof of this behavior towards you then you will most likely be awarded unemployment benefits if you quit or get fired for telling him off (either in the form of a witness statement or testimony at the unemployment hearing or abusive emails he may have sent -- just something concrete that shows the manner in which he treated you is fine). To protect yourself for a potential unemployment hearing you should sit down and pull together a timeline / journal -- write down dates, times, people present and what happened in each incident. If you keep it brief, the hearings officer might accept this timeline into evidence to show what occurred when -- and because of the contents of the timeline it will work as some of the proof submitted of the abusive behavior. You will need either witness statements or to bring a witness or two for your side (persons who have observed his treatment of you) or he will have to admit to this behavior at the hearing (or someone from the company will have to admit to it).

 

I really wish I could tell you that you have a lawsuit against the company, but under these circumstances, the unemployment benefits might be the only avenue open to you -- and it will bother the company if you do receive them because their unemployment comp premiums with the state increase for every person collecting benefits under their employer identification number!

 

GOOD LUCK.

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time.

 

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which would definitely give you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so. I do work diligently to provide you with the correct Answer under the law, and because I have no control over what the law is, I ask you not to hold that against me and please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I will be paid for my time. Unless you press ACCEPT I am not paid anything by Just Answer and I have been hit very hard by this recession just like the rest of the people in the US, so I would hope that when my customers ask questions, my customers will then press ACCEPT to make sure that I am paid for the time spent helping you.

 

THANK YOU

 

 

 

 

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience: 13 years experience in employment law, unions, contracts, workers comp law
Legalease and 4 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.