Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Director of Operations for a McDonalds franchee. My

 

Customer Question

I am a Director of Operations for a McDonald's franchee. My salary is 100,000. I have been with McDonald's pretty much since I was 16 years old. I am 36 now. The bulk of my McDonald's employment was with a differant franchisee. I have been the current franchisee for about 3 years. She recruted me to be her D/O for 11 locations in Chicago Il. I got hired in as a sup. salary of 60,000 and within 6 months I was promoted to D/O. Before joining her company I was in the process of getting debt and other obligations stuctured to position myself to get into the franchisee progam to become a franchisee myself. Before being promoted by her she had asked my if that was still my ambition. I told her what I wanted for me and my family and if running her company could meet those needs I would not need to be a franchisee. She told me that long term she was going to pay me enough money that I would not want to be a franchisee. A short time after that she informed me she was selling the 11 stores in chicago and buying 7 in south florida and she would like me to move down to florida and run the company. I june it will be 2 years. Now today we had a meeting and she ask me to resign do to a survey she had conducted with some hourly managers. And said that my management style is not a fit for her. This is after she know my management style. And after everything that I went through to come down here. My credit went from 730 to 580. My house that I could not sell went 11 months with out being paid. And uprooting my wife and 3 children from the place the had lived their entire lives. And now she does this. Do I have any options? thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 728 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $53
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 728 days and 17 hours ago.

What outcome are you seeking?

Customer replied 728 days and 17 hours ago.

I dont know what options are. wheather it is a severance package or what. do I have any leverage?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 728 days and 17 hours ago.

You can negotiate for a severance but before you do you want to research and ask what they normally offer. If their decision were discriminatory you could pursue a claim as well and have more leverage in negotiations.

Customer replied 728 days and 17 hours ago.

IWhat if she just want to eliminate my position do to my salary. regardless of sacrifices I have made in changing carrer direction and personal situation

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 728 days and 17 hours ago.

I am afraid that is not illegal provided it is not because of your age.

 
Tweet

12 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC