How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LadyJustice Your Own Question

LadyJustice
LadyJustice, Attorney At Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience:  Licensed Attorney
55619023
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LadyJustice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer is requiring us to give them our full medical history.

Resolved Question:

My employer is requiring us to give them our full medical history. Including Social Security numbers, conditions, treatments, medications, dates of treatments....etc. So they can keep our records on file and shop for better insurance rates when ever they want. Plus they want us to updated it with any changes. Do I have to tell them medical history, diagnosis', medications, treatment dates, etc? or can I refuse? they are saying it is mandatory. If you can't answer this, who can?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LadyJustice replied 3 years ago.

Hello & welcome to Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney. Please be fair with me and click the ACCEPT button if I answered your question. Thanks :-)

 

Two laws affect your privacy rights in the workplace in regard to your health information, The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and the Genetic Information Non-Discrimination Act (GINA).

 

The HIPPA privacy rule does not prevent your employer from asking you for information about your health if your employer needs the information to administer sick leave, workers' compensation, wellness programs, or health insurance. However, to obtain this information your health care provider cannot disclose the information in response to requests from your employer without your authorization. Covered health care providers must have your authorization to disclose this information to your employer, unless other laws require them to disclose it.

 

Group health plans are covered by HIPAA. The HIPAA Privacy Rule applies as long as the plan has 50 or more participants. If you are a member of a group health plan, your employer pays a premium to the health plan organization to cover your health care costs. In return for the premium paid, the health care plan assumes the risk of paying for health care expenses covered by the plan. The HIPAA Privacy Rule applies to the plan itself, but not your employer.

 

Self-insured plans are health plans often offered by large employers as an employee benefit. Under self-insured health plans, the employer itself assumes the risk of health care costs and has the responsibility for paying heath care claims out of the company's operating funds. Claims may be processed by company personnel or contracted out to other companies that process and maintain the records.

 

If your employer is self employed, HIPAA says your employer can get what is called "summary" information to use to obtain premium bids or changes in coverage. If the health information your employer receives goes beyond the basic summary, then HIPAA requires the employer to establish procedures much like that of a covered entity (a medical facility). HIPAA attempts to limit the use of medical information for employment purposes.

 

Under the HIPAA Privacy Rule, an employer that is also the insurer of health benefits is in a category called a "hybrid" entity. That means the portion of the company's operations that deal with processing health claims is a covered entity. Like any other covered entity, a "hybrid" function must (1) give notice of written privacy procedures, (2) place restrictions on the use of health information, and (3) appoint a privacy officer and train staff.

 

Under a 2008 law, the Generic Information Nondiscrimination Act (GINA), an employer may not request, require, or purchase genetic information about you. If, like many people, you have health insurance through your employer's group health or self-insured plan, GINA also prohibits your insurer from requesting, requiring, or purchasing genetic information. Further, the insurer cannot use genetic information to adjust your premiums or the premiums of your group plan. For more on GINA and what employers and insurers can and cannot do, see the website for the organization Council for Responsible Genetics at: http://www.councilforresponsiblegenetics.org/geneticprivacy/index.html

 

I am providing a couple of other helpful links to resources which provide more detailed information about your privacy rights and resources who are available to you to answer any questions you have related to your health records privacy, for your convenience.

 

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/employers.html

 

http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/understanding/consumers/consumer_rights.pdf

 

http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/newsroom/fsGINA.html

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This doesn't really answer my question.

 

My employer is requiring me to release my medical history, prescriptions, etc to a third party so this company can get quotes from new insurance companies for our company. This company will keep my info on file indefinately and I'm supposed to update it regularly.

 

They are not going behind my back to my doctors to get this.

 

So, my question is.... do I have to tell them this stuff? can I be fired If I don't? Can they legally ask me for this information and can they legally require me to do so? The laws say that my doctors can't give it out with out my consent. but it doesn't say that I have any rights to refuse to give the consent or the information myself.

 

They are not asking for genetics specifically so I don't think GINA applies here.

 

I don't know anything about this 3rd party company. but it's scary that they want my name, address, social security number, medical history, prescriptions, dates of service,...and this is all over the web and will be kept on file (on the internet) indefiately so they can re-use it at will.

 

I just don't think they can legally ask me for these things but I can't prove it.

Expert:  LadyJustice replied 3 years ago.

An employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all in the State of Ohio, because Ohio is an "at will" state. You don't have to give your consent to release your medical records, but the employer has the right to request it in order to determine their health care costs or to obtain bids or changes in their health care coverage.

 

If you refuse to give them your health care information, that is your legal right to do so, but it is also their legal right to fire you for any reason at all, including refusing to give them your health information, as long as they are not discriminating against you by asking for the information under GINA or violating HIPAA laws.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So... Hippa protects me from my doctors releasing my information without my consent. But there is no law that protects me from retropution from refusing to give my consent?

 

What if i lie on this "survey" and say I have no medical issues and do not take any medications. Do I legally have to tell them the truth and everything I know?

Expert:  LadyJustice replied 3 years ago.

There are no laws that say you can't tell a lie or have to tell your employer the truth. :-) Just be aware if ever, or whenever you go to your doctor or to a hospital for any type of medical treatment, the insurance carrier will have access to your health care information when your claim is processed.

 

 

LadyJustice, Attorney At Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience: Licensed Attorney
LadyJustice and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.