How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LadyJustice Your Own Question

LadyJustice
LadyJustice, Attorney At Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience:  Licensed Attorney
55619023
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
LadyJustice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Distinguish the business necessity defense from the bona fide

Resolved Question:

Distinguish the business necessity defense from the bona fide occupational qualification defense under Title VII. Describe each defense and explain when it may be used. Give clear examples of each.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  LadyJustice replied 3 years ago.

Hello & welcome to Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney. Please be fair with me and click the ACCEPT button if I answered your question. Thanks :-)

 

An employer who is accused of disparate treatment (discriminating against a member of a protected class) can avoid liability by using the bona fide occupational qualification defense (BFOQ) or a Business Necessity defense. The use of the BFOQ defense is restricted, however, and can be asserted only when the employer discriminates against religion, sex, pregnancy, or national origin. It does not apply to race claims. Examples: mandatory retirement ages for bus drivers (disparate impact on those over the age of 40), and airline pilots for safety reasons; in advertising, a manufacturer of men's clothing may lawfully advertise for male models (disparate impact on women). Religious belief may also be considered a BFOQ; for example, a religious school may lawfully require that members of its faculty be members of that denomination (disparate impact on other religions).

The business necessity defense: When an employer's facially neutral practice disproportionately harms minority or women workers, the workers may sue for disparate impact discrimination under Title VII. An employer whose practice is found to have such an impact may avoid liability by proving that the challenged discriminatory practice is required by "business necessity."

This defense is not restricted. It applies to disparate impact against all protected groups.

An example of a business necessity defense which was upheld by the 11th circuit court recently, in a disability claim, was when a man with a hearing impairment filed suit claiming discrimination under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) because the U.S. Marshal required hearing to get the job. The Marshal used the business necessity defense as the reason he was not hired. The plaintiff argued that he could wear a hearing aid as an accommodation. The court held for the U.S. Marshal, because they successfully argued that wearing a hearing aid as an accommodation would not work because the hearing aid could fall out, or malfunction, causing safety risks for their customers, therefore, it was a "business necessity" that anyone in this job must be able to hear without the use of a hearing aid. Another example is requiring a college degree in computer science for a job, due to the need for a minimum level of training to understand how to program computers or use software. Having a college degree as a job requirement may have a disparate impact on minorities, but is a business necessity for an employer who provides computer programming training or service to companies they sell their software to.

LadyJustice, Attorney At Law
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience: Licensed Attorney
LadyJustice and 3 other Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
< Last | Next >
  • I must thank you all for such a positive and knowledgeable Expert in your Employment Law category. She has provided much relief and answers for me in the midst of dealing with a case. I am totally pleased with her customer service and care. Mildred Washington, DC
  • Excellent direction from Socrateaser to help me preserve and pursue my rights as a proud American who has become unemployed in this messed-up economic downfall. Thank you Happy Customer Denver, CO
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7759
    JD, BBA, recognized by ABA for excellence.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    10539
    Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. exp in Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg Infolawyer's Avatar

    Infolawyer

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9785
    Licensed attorney helping employers and employees.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/jaccorpsesq/2011-11-13_21141_JAnewphoto.64x64.jpg Allen M., Esq.'s Avatar

    Allen M., Esq.

    Employment Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    9429
    Employment/Labor Law Litigation
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MI/MILawyer/2011-2-28_0311_JBUprofile.64x64.jpg JB Umphrey's Avatar

    JB Umphrey

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6273
    Assisting employees and employers for over 14 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2469
    Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2214
    I provide employment and discrimination law advice in my own practice.
 
 
 

Related Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With An Employment Lawyer
LadyJustice
LadyJustice
Employment Lawyer
470 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Attorney