Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

does a company has the right to terminate a person on the ground

 
Jagcorps_esq's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jagcorps_esq
  • Employment Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8452
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you. This was very helpful.
Positive
Thank you sir for your quick response, I am satisfied with the answer.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very timely and clearly stated.
Positive
Prompt reply, knowledgeable, courteous and professional. Was able to advise me...
Positive
the answer is helpful however i am not comfortable doing this on line

Customer Question

does a company has the right to terminate a person on the ground that i had a surgery and the recommendation after surgery is to better Transfer me to another department since my illness is due to my current job? plase help

Submitted: 770 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 770 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. Between my law practice and other law related jobs, I have over 13 years experience. I look forward to assisting you.

If the Termination is based on your trying to use Worker's compensation, then you can sue for WC discrimination.

But the problem that you have here is that the other law that may apply, the ADA, doesn't require that you be given a different job within the same organization. They only have to make reasonable accommodations within the job that you presently have, if they can be made.

If your employer has essentially been told that you can not physically do your job any longer, they don't have to move you to another job unless it already exists, is vacant and it's not a hardship for them. If you think that they easily could have moved you, then your claim is really an ADA claim with the EEOC.

Expert TypeEmployment Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 8452
Answered: 3/30/2011

Experience: Employment/Labor Law Litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

if ever there final decision is to terminate me? can i sue them in court?

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

You'd have to first go through the EEOC to establish the right to sue them in court.

If it appears that there is actually ADA discrimination (meaning they could have easily accommodate you), then yes you can sue them in court.

Customer replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

atty, sorry to ask you this.what is the meaning of ADA? actually im actually right now in abudhabi , aue.


thanks a lot in advance


 

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

The ADA is an American law called the American's with Disabilities Act.

It doesn't apply where you are. I'm sorry. You never indicated your location, which is a question that you could have answered when creating your profile.

In looking at your history, you never mention this in your questions.

You really need to let people know where you are so that we can give you accurate answers. I can't answer your question.

I will opt out and ask that your accept be refunded.

Customer replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

i see. thanks a lot for your time.

Picture
Expert:  Jagcorps_esq replied 770 days and 10 hours ago.

No problem. Take care.

 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
My employer offered me $500 month to go toward insurance (since 5/2/2013
I work for a finance company and my manager wants me to work 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
If I have an employee that I am paying well above minimum wage 5/2/2013
The judge was to rule on SJ motion of def. He ordered that 5/2/2013
I am a public school administrator and my district and my fellow 5/2/2013
when terminating an independent rep, in the state of Illinois, 5/2/2013
I live in Indiana and in 2010 a law was passed that allows 5/2/2013
We have an employee who works part time from home and part 5/2/2013
Went to work as scheduled was told after 8 years I all of a 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan