Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife is a senior manager at a large California company.

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 276
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

My wife is a senior manager at a large California company. She feels she is being wrongfully denied a promotion due to her and that the job she performs is not classified correctly. She has way more reports and way more responsibility that her peers and even the directors above her.

On another note, she is being forced by HR to put an employee on a performance improvement plan, and was even told how to write up his review. He returned with a rebuttal, and my wife is worried that she will be sued should they terminate him. He is a new employee to her this year, and the review should not even be her responsibility. She feels she is being set up. Is there a way for her to protect herself?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Speaking with Human Resources and upper management to no avail.

Submitted: 777 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied 777 days and 12 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. In short, the answer to protecting herself is documentation, documentation and more documentation. I would suggest keeping a ledger of daily activities at the end of the day that she supplements with any emails, documents and the like that she feels may be a threat to her. She needs to initial and date every entry in this ledger.

 

If your wife feels that she is being discriminated against in any way, shape or form, she will have the burden of proving that discrimination if a law suit is necessary at a later date. The best way to protect yourself and prove yourself is documentation.

 

While things are still fresh in her mind, she ought to write a narrative of events up to this point as the first entry in the ledger. If she can remember dates and times that will be great. If she can pull older emails and other paper documents to supplement her report, that will also help.

 

Unfortunately, if you are not operating under an employment contract (or union contract), the power is in the hands of the employer. However, if they do discriminate against her, she will have rights through the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and civil court. Once again, documentation is the key. Be detailed in accounts of events...more detailed than you even think you should be. Detail helps greatly.

 

Best Wishes...

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 276
Answered: 3/28/2011

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
Can a non-union employee be hired for a union position over 5/9/2013
i have a letter saying i claimed unemployement while working 5/9/2013
Please let me know for the purpose of filing a complaint with 5/9/2013
I'm an employee of a computer retail firm. My job is to provide 5/9/2013
I am Safety Manager a illegle drug found in large workplace 5/9/2013
I have worked for an employer since 9 July 2012, I have not 5/9/2013
My friend is a shop steward for a local sewer plant which is 5/9/2013
I work as an hourly employee for a private company doing behavior 5/8/2013
I have been off work with a medical problem for two weeks on 5/8/2013
we have a new general manager at our transportation maintenance 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan