Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I worked from 1950 to 1966 and was in the district carpenters

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 285
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

I worked from 1950 to 1966 and was in the district carpenters retirement all that time in Phoenix and Glendale yet have always
been told I am inelegable to draww my pension is there any way i can get the records and see what happend?? Richard sanera XXX@XXXXXX.XXX Phoenix local 1089 and the glendale local

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
I have called the union and was told they have been able to get men their pension but never heard back

Submitted: 813 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied812 days and 13 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I think you are barking up the right tree in attempting to contact the union. I would up the pressure a little however in the way you contact them. I would recommend sending a certified letter with a return receipt to the union's legal and personnel offices in which you tell them who you are, when and where you worked, the years you worked and that you have been told you cannot get your pension.

 

I would then request assistance from the union and an answer in writing stating the reasons as to why or why they cannot help you with legal proof if they cannot help. Ask that they respond within a reasonable amount of time like ten (10) working days from the post mark of the letter. You may also want to include a self-addressed, stamped envelope for their written answer.

 

You should be sure to tell them that if they cannot help, you next step will be to hire an attorney and seek and any all legal remedies available at law. Be sure to leave contact information other than your mailing address, such as telephone and email.

 

Kindest Regards XXXXX XXXXX Wishes...

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 285
Answered: 3/28/2011

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan