Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Due to recent changes enacted to my pension plan, by the teamster

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 276
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

Due to recent changes enacted to my pension plan, by the teamster pension managers, I've been told that I can't retire until I reach 62 years of age. Until 3/24/2011 the plan allowed for 30 and out at any age. Do I have any recourse? Thank you, Vince

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Already Tried:
I have not tried anything

Submitted: 785 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied783 days and 14 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. Unfortunately, this is one of the drawbacks of the union. You will probably have no recourse, but that does not mean that you should sit by and not push the issue. I would first request a sit down meeting with you union rep in which they explain why legally they have the right to take such a drastic action in view of your employment.

 

You should not only ask them to tell you why they have the legal right to do this, but ask them to provide written proof as well. Moreover, I would make them provide, in writing, how this will benefit you from a pension standpoint as far as money in the bank.

 

Obviously, you will not be the only person affected by this policy change and you should try to gauge the opinions of others as well. If you can organize a meeting with a union reps in which a number of your fellow workers are present, it may help your cause.

 

If you signed a union contract that specifically states that you will have "30 and out" and there is no other language which trumps or allows for change from that agreement, you may have a law suit for breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty. Particularly if you were not consulted prior to this sea change in policy. The more people you can get to join in such a suit, the better off you will be and the more likely you can attract a top notch attorney in your area.

 

In summary, try to set up a sit-down with the union reps in which they address in writing and verbally the issue at hand. You need to get a copy of the original agreement as well as the new agreement. If they answers do not appear to hold water, I would suggest organizing a group and retaining an attorney to represent you in a breach of contract law suit.

 

Best Wishes...

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 276
Answered: 3/28/2011

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan