Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a list of employers who will employ a parolee convicted of a felony Where /how

 
Timothy Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:Timothy Smith
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 276
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok will do!
Positive
Opened up another avenue to approach my problem
Positive
Great answer, gave me confidence to stand firm and seek other legal help in my...
Positive
This is a starting point, one that I didn't have. Thank you.
Positive
I'll try it, thanks.
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Mr. Smith has a thorough knowledge of situations - even obscure or complex ones...
Positive
Prompt and understandable answer.
Positive
I would like to have heard whether the Shell vs EEOC decided in 1984 by the US...

Customer Question

Is there a list of employers who will employ a parolee convicted of a felony? Where /how can I find potential employment for my son who is slated to go before the parole board in April 2011? He is serving two concurrent sentences, 1) flat 5 years, marijuana w/ gun in close proximity (locked in glove compartment) and 2) 5-6 years for attempted aggravated assault of a police officer. He offended in Montgomery County, PA and is seving in PA. He just turned 20 years old prior to his offense August 4, 2006. He only had one offense during his 5 year incarceration, he took four college classes with good grades. He has matured greatly in this time and has become quite insightful. He is an intelligent young man who made a stupid mistake trying to make "easy money" at the urging of his "best friend" who set eveything up and turned states evidence on him. He sent home forms for place of residece and employment hoping to have both prior to parole board hearing in hopes to help get his rel

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Called a few local companys to no avail so far.

Submitted: 785 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Timothy Smith replied785 days and 16 hours ago.

I hope this message finds you well. There are no publications that I am aware of that specifically list employers that are willing to hire conficted felons. I would suggest contacting the US Department of Labor or the Pennsylvania State Personnel Board, but I am not too sure that it would be overly fruitful.

 

I would suggest simply beating the streets in an effort to find a job. I would recommend having your son write a detailed letter about his crimes, his time served, his rehabilitation, his work ethic and his desire to set things right through hard work. If you can get any letters of recommendation from people who know him and know that he has changed for the better through this experience, I would attach those letters to his letter. You should give this letter to all potential employers.

 

At this stage in the game, I would recommend trying to start out in common labor (construction). When he gets a job, it will be time to put his head down and work hard. Hard work is noticed and will not go unrewarded. I personally worked a job in college on a construction crew that was comprised of almost exclusively former convicts. Some lasted and some didn't, but the ones that worked hard were rewarded, promoted, etc.

 

Other food for thought may be to enroll your son in some type of vocational school to acquire a skill set such as carpentry or welding. He is not only getting a leg up in the employment field, he has the opportunity to make more money on an hourly or salary basis and he will eventually have the ability to be his own boss. Once he is settled in a particular field, he will then have the ability to potentially take correspondence classes from a college and get his degree.

 

In summary, I think he needs to write a letter to give all potential employers that explains candidly what his circumstances are and how he has grown as a result. Letters of recommendation are always beneficial. Don't be picky, this is a tough job market. Try to get in with a construction outfit, or the like, and work your way up. It would also be advisable to try to pick up a particular trade such as welding, carpentry or engine mechanic. There is no replacement for hard work once he gets started either. He will be fine as long as he works hard.

 

Best wishes...

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 276
Answered: 3/25/2011

Experience: In-House Counsel for State's Largest Agency

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
If I am given a writen warning from my boss because of another 5/16/2013
I live in Chicago IL. I have a question about my rights to 5/16/2013
i just got fired and accused of sexual harrasment but never 5/16/2013
I know age discrimination is very hard to prove. If there 5/16/2013
I was terminated due to a post on a social media site (Facebook). 5/16/2013
My questions is regarding whether I am legally eligible for 5/16/2013
i have been off work sick with atypical pneumonia and pleurisy 5/16/2013
I lived in Idaho before relocating to Europe in 2006. I had 5/16/2013
I have verbally accepted a job. This would be in a two-person 5/16/2013
I work at a small pharmacy in a small city. My co-workers consist 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
61 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan