Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Employment Law

Ask an Employment Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My work is telling everyone to sign a blank peice of paper

 
Lady Themis's Avatar
  • Answered by:Lady Themis
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1123
Verified Expert
in Employment Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Although I still had to call my attorney, your advice was somewhat helpful.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
A astep in the right direction. Thanks
Positive
Quick, honest, response.
Positive
Thank you I feel so much more at ease.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Your answers sound very satisfactory. I will try now to make the best use of...
Positive
Thank you. Well thought out answer. Not just a quick - oh, funds were...
Positive
Quick response and very helpufl.

Customer Question

My work is telling everyone to sign a blank peice of paper then they write on it and we dont get to see what they write. is this illigal?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Arizona

Already Tried:
I write above my name. This is a blank piece of paper when I signed it. and i am getting in trubble for this.

Submitted: 767 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Employment Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

The signature would have no legal effect because the person signing has no knowledge of the contents of the paper and therefore is incapable of agreeing to whatever it says. An employer should not require its employees to do this.

 

 

 

 

Customer replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

isnt there some law that states I dont have to sign?

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

There is no law per se that states that, but if you refuse to sign a blank document that your employer fills in later, and your employer terminates you for that, you may have a wrongful Termination claim and would likely be able to collect Unemployment Benefits.

Customer replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

calling me in the office behind closed door daily, telling others not to talk to me, basicly making me want to Quit. and me a nervious reck

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

I see. Can you clarify what your current question for me is?

 

 

Customer replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

Relist: Incomplete answer.

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

I would be happy to answer your question, but I'm not clear on what your question is at this point. Can you please clarify?

 

 

Customer replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

Is my Employer Wrong?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 767 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes, an employer should not force an employee to sign a document without the opportunity to review it. Threatening an employee's job in order to obtain the signature would constitute duress, and the document would have no legal validity.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Employment Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 1123
Answered: 3/13/2011

Experience: Wage disputes, workers comp, unemployment eligibility, etc.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Employment Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Employment Law Questions Date Submitted
I worked for a co. that my friend owned for 11 years. Part 4/18/2013
Can my company (15 yrs service) cut my pay $5 hr and I still 4/18/2013
I have been a bookkeeper at a company for ten years. Four 4/18/2013
I got laid off 4/12/2012 from my job that I worked for 28 years, 4/18/2013
I was fired as the executive director of a community mental 4/18/2013
Do i qualify for unemployment from quitting my job after my 4/18/2013
I believe that I have been discriminated on for employment 4/18/2013
I am a nurse at a vascular surgeons practice in Texas where 4/18/2013
In brownsville texas - If an employee gets hurt outside work 4/18/2013
My husband was promoted to a VP position in September of 2011 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Employment Lawyer
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Employment Law Experts

See More Employment Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Employment Law

  • Employment Reference Check Laws
  • Paid Time Off Questions
  • On call Pay Questions
  • Medical Reimbursement Rules
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Reimbursement of Expenses
  • Job Transfer Laws
  • Workplace Retaliation Law
  • Telecommuting Laws
  • Voluntary Termination of Employment
All Employment Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Employment Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Employment Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan